(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Sunday, September 21, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

FCIAC football all-star teams

Updated 4:31 pm, Tuesday, December 11, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

ALL-FCIAC CENTRAL

First team offense

Connor Rowe, Ridgefield; Matt White, Fairfield Ludlowe; Will Bonaparte, Ridgefield; Trevon Forney, McMahon; Kyle Jordan, McMahon; Tomar Joseph, Norwalk; Sam Gravitte, Ridgefield; Jahaad Williams, Harding; Stephan Zadravec, Fairfield Ludlowe; Andrew Barton, Ridgefield; Rodrigo Denapoli, Stamford; Sam Murphy, Fairfield Ludlowe; Andrew Rodriguez, McMahon; Nicholas Briganti, McMahon.

First team defense

Matt Hargrove, McMahon; David Harris, Fairfield Ludlowe; James Pace, McMahon; Frankie Colandro, Stamford; Kyle Dammayer, Fairfield Ludlowe; Reggie David, Harding; Danny O'Brien, McMahon; Tristan Opdahl, Norwalk; Mickey Hicks, Ridgefield; Marc Lerebours, Norwalk; Aiden Mauro, Ridgefield; John Pasard, Stamford; Cameron Webb, Stamford; Victor D'Ascenzo, Fairfield Ludlowe.

Second team offense

Tashaun Ballard, Harding; Ryan Dunn, Ridgefield; Jimmy Gasper, Fairfield Ludlowe; Christian Ghiorizi, Fairfield Ludlowe; Stephen Scholz, Fairfield Ludlowe; D.J. Smith, Harding; Dan Santella, Fairfield Ludlowe; Dan Silvestri, Fairfield Ludlowe; John Mullery, Ridgefield; Evan Adams, Norwalk; Lucas Goff, Ridgefield; Danny Medico, McMahon; Jose Rodriguez, McMahon; Andrew Starr, McMahon.

Second team defense

Jake Garrell, Fairfield Ludlowe; David Gillette, Stamford; Rich Mathes, Ridgefield; Kyle Cavalea, Ridgefield; Brian Gayle, McMahon; Kenneth Keen, McMahon; Lance Lauture, Norwalk; Chris Mirra, Ridgefield; Jalen Brown, Stamford; Ryan Davis, McMahon; Danny Jahab, Norwalk; Timo Muro, Ridgefield.

Honorable mention

David Hall, Harding; Lou Holiday, Harding; Stephon Ogrinc, Harding; Tyshantae Williams, Harding; Dylan Claiborne, Fairfield Ludlowe; Alex Gorsuch, Fairfield Ludlowe; Tommy Howell, Fairfield Ludlowe; Sal Loris, Fairfield Ludlowe; Matt Downey, McMahon; Tim Hinton, McMahon; Allan Leonard, McMahon; Kentrell Snider, McMahon; Brendan Hanzlik, Norwalk; Thomas LaRosa, Norwalk; Jim McInerney, Norwalk; Luke Sweeney, Norwalk; Mickey Carbone, Ridgefield; Andrew Chuma, Ridgefield; Tim Cozens, Ridgefield; Victor Fernandez, Ridgefield; Tamarie Sterlin, Stamford.

Coach of the Year: A.J. Albano, McMahon.

ALL-FCIAC EAST

First team offense

Jordan Vazzano, St. Joseph; Vochan Fowler, Bassick; Christian Bognar, Darien; Mike Burns, Wilton; Shaquan Howsie, Trinity Catholic; Nick Lombardo, Darien; Peter Gesualdi, Darien; Grady Lynch, New Canaan; Jake Pelletier, St. Joseph; Nick DelBuono, St. Joseph; Dylan Karnedy, New Canaan; Mike LaSala, Wilton; Colin McKeown, Fairfield Warde; Rob Roehrich, St. Joseph; John Benalcazar, Trinity Catholic.

First team defense

Connor Buck, New Canaan; Matt D'Andrea, Darien; Riley Kinahan, Trinity Catholic; Dale Kirkland, Bassick; A.J. Brown, Bassick; Matt Hare, St. Joseph; Cole Harris, New Canaan; Andrew Maley, Darien; Mike Pulaski, St. Joseph; Michael Root, New Canaan; Cody Zaro, Trinity Catholic; Shawn Crowell, Trinity Catholic; Ryan Jacob, Fairfield Warde; Casey Ouellette, New Canaan; Brett Phillips, Wilton; Ian Vanderhorn, Darien; Daly Hebert, Darien.

Second team offense

Henry Baldwin, Darien; Nick Cascione, New Canaan; Sean Brown, Trinity Catholic; Julian Fyffe, Bassick; T.J. Gallagher, Fairfield Warde; Louis Hagopian, New Canaan; Randy Polonia, Trintiy Catholic; Jack Gilio, New Canaan; Mark Hirschbeck, St. Joseph; Weston Wilbur, Wilton; Luis Acosta, Bassick; Bobby Erickson, New Canaan; Joe Fraccaroli, Wilton; Tommy Gasparino, Darien; Steve Hashemi, St. Joseph; Luis McIntyre, Wilton; Beau Santero, New Canaan; Zach Bruno, New Canaan.

Second team defense

Zach Allen, New Canaan; John Rhudy, New Canaan; Mike Schuchmann, St. Joseph; Graham Thalacker, New Canaan; Matt Brown, Darien; David Deleo, Trinity Catholic; Julian Jean, Bassick; Kurtis Mudre, St. Joseph; Myles Ridder, Darien; Mike DiCosmo, New Canaan; Max Garrett, Fairfield Warde; Nenon Meritt, Trinity Catholic; Lars Pedersen, St. Joseph; Jon Prutting, St. Joseph; Jihad Whitaker, Bassick; Jackson Whiting, Darien; Brian Wiegand, Darien.

Honorable mention

Chitunga Chesenga, Bassick; Claude Desir, Bassick; Jean Phillippe, Bassick; Kenney Rene, Bassick; John Reed, Darien; Ben Sickinger, Darien; Peter Baran, New Canaan; Teddy Bossidy, New Canaan; Frank Cognetta, New Canaan; Thomas Costigan, New Canaan; Cole Turpin, New Canaan; TomAdzima, St. Joseph; Pete Mestre, St. Joseph; Denzel Moscova, St. Joseph; Pat Keneally, Trinity Catholic; George Li, Trinity Catholic; Dan O'Leary, Trinity Catholic; Ahmed Hourani, Fairfield Warde; Kerven Jaques, Fairfield Warde; Brian Kerrigan, Fairfield Warde; Dan Skelton, Fairfield Warde; Tom Ward, Fairfield Warde; Griffin Bender, Wilton; Dan Holland, Wilton; Zack Laurinaitis, Wilton; Andrew Sakamoto, Wilton.

Coach of the Year: Pete Stokes, Trinity Catholic.

ALL-FCIAC WEST

First team offense

Jack Massie, Staples; Liam O'Neil, Greenwich; Mark Bernstein, Greenwich; Davell Cotterell, Westhill; Alex McMurray, Greenwich; Ryan Pearson, Trumbull; Joe Zelkowitz, Staples; Corey Chaffee, Danbury; Vincent Ferraro, Greenwich; James Frusciante, Staples; Jose Melo, Greenwich; Mike Williams, Trumbull; Joe Kelly, Greenwich; Alex McGee, Greenwich; Will Patrick, Staples; Chris Speer, Staples; Kyle Vaughn, Staples.

First team defense

Kevin Contreras, Central; Vincent Deramo, Central; Peter Hoets, Staples; Jared Levi, Staples; Andrew Marino, Trumbull; Jack Wynne, Greenwich; Dan Claromi, Greenwich; Ka'ron Danzy, Danbury; Nick Jiminez, Westhill; Ryan Keklik, Trumbull; Lance Lonergan, Staples; Nick Kelly, Staples; Austin Longi, Greenwich; Taylor Olmstead, Greenwich; Sean Remondino, Westhill; Yveson Cassamajor, Westhill.

Second team offense

Xavier Hardison, Central; Nick Roberts, Trumbull; Patrick Lesch, Staples; Tim Longo, Westhill; Burim Trdevaj, Staples; Bob Decker, Greenwich; Andrew Delcarmine, Greenwich; Will Polito, Trumbull; Chris Soule, Westhill; Nick Spano, Greenwich; Jason Thach, Danbury; Nick Ward, Staples; Jesse Adelberg, Greenwich.

Second team defense

Patrick Callahan, Greenwich; Moise Francillien, Westhill; Jack Harrington, Greenwich; Deondrick Lavine, Westhill; Brian Book, Staples; C.J. Jones, Westhill; Kevin Kearney, Staples; Andrew Louis, Central; Elijah Duffy, Danbury; Sean Dunster, Greenwich; Mike Longo, Greenwich; Dan Paolino, Trumbull; Nick Pulitano, Greenwich; Greg Strauss, Staples.

Honorable mention

Devon Louis, Central; Mykel Morris, Central; Marcus Moss, Central; Keyshaun Thomas, Central; Juwan White, Central; Corey Acosta, Danbury; Marlon Black, Danbury; Eric Henry, Danbury; Tristan Jakobson, Danbury; Andrew Kielty, Danbury; Akim Moffett, Danbury; Andrew DelCarmine, Greenwich; Sam Latto, Greenwich; Rich Eldh, Staples; Will Johnson, Staples; Zach Speranza, Staples; T.J. Hayduk, Trumbull; Liam Moore, Trumbull; Ronnie Griggs, Westhill; Dennis Hart-Lima, Westhill; Mike Vigliotti, Westhill.

Coach of the Year: Marce Petroccio, Staples.