(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Friday, October 24, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Friday's high school roundup: St. Joseph boys hockey team advances; GFA's Obi ties scoring mark

Updated 12:35 am, Saturday, February 23, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

boys hockey

FCIAC quarterfinals at Terry Conners Rink

FAIRFIELD CO-OP 0 0 1--1

ST. JOSEPH 1 3 1--5

Records: Fairfield Co-Op 9-10-0; St. Joseph 16-4-1. Goals: F--Michael Aquila; SJ--Filippo Petrini, Ryan Corcoran, Mark Laoue, Christian Keator; Assists: F--Kevin Robinson, Zach Weinstein; SJ--Corcoran, Keator, Matt Greenhut, Sean Smith, Zach Usinger, Andrew Gore; Goalies: F--Conner Frawley (28 saves); SJ--Marc Van Etten (17); Shots: F--18; SJ--33. Highlights: St. Joseph advances to play Saturday's New Canaan/Greenwich winner on Wednesday at Terry Conners Rink.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CAPITAL PREP (18-2)

Derrick Ellis 2 1-1 5 Kahlil Dukes 15 4-6 36 Levy Gillespie 12 1-2 29 Brandon Marshall 10 1-2 21 Emmett Riddick 2 0-0 4 Hugh McCalla 1 0-0 2 Elijah Robinson 5 0-0 10. Totals: 47 7-11 107.

BULLARD-HAVENS (8-12)

Equan Brooks 1 0-0 2 Kavon Ruffin 5 2-2 17 Kemarley Singh 0 0-0 0 Justin Marquez 9 1-3 20 Shamar Taylor 2 0-0 5 Antonio Myers 0 1-2 1 Tarif Winston 6 1-1 16. Totals: 23 5-8 61.

CAPITAL PREP 33 30 28 16--107

BULLARD-HAVENS 13 19 15 14--61

3-pointers: CP--Gillespie 4, Dukes 2; BH--Ruffin 5, Winston 3, Marquez, Taylor.

Highlights: BH--Marquez had six rebounds.

FAA semifinals

HOPKINS (12-12)

Sam Beck 1 1-2 3 Paul Tupper 1 0-0 3 Kadeen Cohens 3 2-3 8 Sam Glazer 8 1-3 19 Edens Fleurizard 1 1-4 3 Charlie Zane 1 0-0 3 Drew Nolan 1 1-2 3 Kufi Adjepong 3 0-0 6 Geras Artis 2 0-2 4 Griffin Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 6-16 56.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (20-2)

Van Barnet 0 1-4 1 Brendan Bieder 0 1-4 1 Matt Tate 5 0-0 11 Hunter Eggers 8 5-10 22 Pat Ryan 3 5-5 11 Andrew Chase 0 5-8 5 Scott Deutsch 1 0-0 3 Zach Baines 4 2-4 10 Sam Hodge 0 0-1 0 Sean Obi 5 4-8 14. Totals: 26 23-44 78.

HOPKINS 20 36--56

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 38 40--78

3-pointers: H--Glazer 4, Tupper, Zane; GFA--Tate, Eggers, Deutsch.

Highlights: GFA--Ryan had 10 rebounds and four assists. Obi tied Dan Chase as all-time leading scorer with 1,249 points and also had 12 rebounds. Tate had six assists. The Dragons will play Brunswick for the league title tonight at 6.

today's SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

FAA championship

Brusnwick at Greens Farms Academy, 6

FCIAC quarterfinals at Fairfield Ludlowe

No. 6 Wilton vs. No. 3 Westhill, noon

No. 7 Norwalk vs. No. 2 Trinity Catholic, 2

No. 5 Ridgefield vs. No. 4 Central, 5

No. 8 Greenwich vs. No. 1 St. Joseph, 7

SCC quarterfinals at Branford

No. 8 Cheshire vs. No. 1 Hillhouse, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Amity vs. No. 4 ND-West Haven, 12:45

No. 7 Career vs. No. 2 Fairfield Prep, 2:30

No. 6 Xavier vs. No. 3 Wilbur Cross, 4:15

SWC quarterfinals at Masuk

No. 6 Masuk vs. No. 3 ND-Fairfield, 11:30 a.m.

No. 7 Weston vs. No. 2 Bethel, 1:15

No. 5 Stratford vs. No. 4 Kolbe Cathedral, 3

No. 8 Newtown vs. No. 1 Bunnell, 4:45

Gymnastics

State meets at Pomperaug

Class L, 9 a.m.; Class M, 1.; Class S, 1

Boys hockey

North Branford vs. Amity at Bennett Rink, 3:30

Fairfield Prep vs. Hamden at Lou Astorino Ice Rink, 2:30

Fairfield vs. Branford at Northford Ice Pavilion, 4:45

Fitch/East Lyme/Ledyard vs. Milford at Milford Ice Pavilion, 1

ND-Fairfield vs. Newtown at Danbury Ice Arena, 11:20 a.m.

FCIAC quarterfinals at Terry Conners Rink

No. 3 New Canaan vs. No. 6 Greenwich, 5:30

No. 4 Ridgefield vs. No. 5 Trinity Catholic, 7:30

Girls hockey

FCIAC championship at Terry Conners Rink

No. 2 Darien vs. No. 1 New Canaan, 3:40

Boys swimming

Pomperaug at Masuk, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

State Open at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 9 a.m.; finals 3:15 p.m.

results

Boys basketball

Capital Prep 107, Bullard-Havens 61

FAA semifinals

Greens Farms Academy 78, Hopkins 56

SWC girls championship

Lauralton Hall 74, ND-Fairfield 28

Boys FCIAC hockey quarterfinals

St. Joseph 5, Fairfield 1

Darien 5, Stamford 0