(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Tuesday, September 02, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

High school football: Tuesday's results and Wednesday's schedule

Updated 11:31 pm, Tuesday, November 20, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

FOOTBALL RESULTS

TUESDAY

REGIONAL

Bullard-Havens 49, Bassick 24

STATE

Capital Prep/Classical Magnet/Achievement First 42, Prince Tech 18

FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

TODAY

All games start at 7 unless noted

FCIAC

Ridgefield at Danbury, 6

St. Joseph at Trumbull

NVL

Seymour at Woodland, 6

Wilby at Sacred Heart, 6

SWC

Masuk at Newtown

ND-Fairfield at Immaculate

Oxford at Pomperaug

Stratford at Bunnell

SCC

Guilford at Hand

STATE

Manchester at East Hartford

Berlin at New Britain, 6

South Windsor at Rockville, 6:30

Whitney Tech at Wilcox Tech, 6

Montville at St. Bernard/Norwich Tech, 6:30

Hyde at North Branford, 6

Haddam-Killingworth at Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 6:30

Old Saybrook/Westbrook at Morgan, 6:30

Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby at Stafford/East Windsor, 6

East Catholic at Cheney Tech, 6:30

THURSDAY

All games start at 10:30 a.m. unless noted

CSC

Abbott Tech at Wolcott Tech, 10 a.m.

O'Brien Tech at Platt Tech

FCIAC

McMahon at Norwalk

New Canaan at Darien

Trinity Catholic at Wilton

Staples at Greenwich, 10 a.m.

Central at Harding, 10 a.m.

Fairfield Ludlowe at Fairfield Warde, 10 a.m.

Westhill at Stamford, 10 a.m.

NVL

Kennedy at Crosby, 10 a.m.

Wolcott at Holy Cross, 10 a.m.

Watertown at Torrington, 10:15 a.m.

Naugatuck at Ansonia

SCC

Amity at North Haven, 10 a.m.

Sheehan at Lyman Hall, 10 a.m.

Branford at East Haven

Fairfield Prep at West Haven

Hillhouse at Wilbur Cross

Law at Foran

ND-West Haven at Hamden

SWC

Bethel at Brookfield, 10 a.m.

Weston at Barlow, 10 a.m.

New Milford at New Fairfield, 10 a.m.

OTHER REGIONAL

Derby at Shelton

CIAC Schedule

FRIDAY

Boys soccer

Class LL final at New Canaan

No. 1 Norwalk vs. No. 3 Fairfield Prep, 10:30 a.m.

Class L final at Falcon Field, Meriden

No. 6 Avon vs. No. 8 Farmington, 1:30

Class M final at Middletown

No. 1 Bacon Acadmey vs. No. 2 Suffield, 1:30

Class S final at Middletown

No. 4 Bloomfield vs. No. 6 Somers, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Class LL final at West Haven

No. 1 Glastonbury vs. No. 6 Newtown, 4

Class L final at Falcon Field, Meriden

No. 2 Avon vs. No. 4 Masuk, 11 a.m.

Class M final at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury

No. 1 Northwest Catholic vs. No. 6 St. Joseph, 6

Class S final at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury

No. 1 Immaculate vs. No. 3 Portland, 3:30