(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Tuesday, September 02, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Monday's high school results

Published 12:00 am, Tuesday, November 13, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

RESULTS

MONDAY

Field hockey

Class L quarterfinals

Darien 4, Greenwich 1

New Milford 1, New Canaan 0 (3 OT)

Cheshire 2, South Windsor 1

Class M quarterfinals

Wilton 3, Barlow 0

Avon 2, Hand 1

Guilford 2, Nonnewaug 1

Farmington 1, Branford 0

Football

SCC

North Haven 48, Lyman Hall 14

Xavier 42, West Haven 7

NVL

Holy Cross 63, St. Paul Catholic 28

State

Northwest Catholic 51, Rockville 18

Cromwell 20, Valley Regional/Old Lyme 17

Boys soccer

Class LL second round

Fairfield Prep 5, New Milford 0

Conard 4, Guilford 1

Class L second round

Barlow 5, Darien 0

Avon 2, Bethel 1

Class S second round

Valley Regional 6, Bolton 1

Old Saybrook 4, East Hampton 2

Girls soccer

Class LL second round

Glastonbury 1, Fairfield Ludlowe 0

Darien 2, Hamden 1

Mercy 1, Newington 0

Trumbull 3, Westhill 2 (Trumbull wins on penalty kicks, 3-2)

Middletown 2, Manchester 0

New Milford 2, Amity 1 (New Milford wins on penalty kicks, 3-2)

South Windsor 3, Hall 0

Newtown 2, Greenwich 0

Class L second round

East Lyme 2, Brookfield 1 (East Lyme wins on penalty kicks, 5-3)

Wilton 2, Farmington 1 (Wilton wins on penalty kicks, 4-2)

Masuk 2, E.O. Smith 0

Watertown 1, North Haven 0 (Watertown wins on penalty kicks, 4-3)

Avon 4, Bunnell 0

Barlow 3, Branford 1

RHAM 3, Bacon Academy 0

Pomperaug 1, Berlin 0 (2 OT)

Class M second round

Northwest Catholic 4, Weston 0

Nonnewaug 3, Granby Memorial 0

Lewis Mills 3, Lauralton Hall 1

Ellington 3, Tolland 2 (Ellington wins on penalty kicks, 2-1)

Woodland 3, Holy Cross 0

Rocky Hill 4, Haddam-Killingworth 0

Suffield 3, Coginchaug 2

St. Joseph 4, Waterford 0

Class S second round

Immaculate 2, Somers 0

Old Saybrook 4, Classical Magnet 0

Old Lyme 3, Windsor Locks 0

St. Bernard 1, Shepaug Valley 0

Litchfield 2, Coventry 1

Morgan 2, Captial Prep 1 (2 OT)

Portland 5, Wheeler 0

Lyman Memorial 3, Bolton 1

Girls volleyball

Class M quarterfinals

Woodland 3, Plainfield 2

Tolland 3, Granby Memorial 0

Weston 3, Rocky Hill 2

Ledyard 3, Foran 2

Class S quarterfinals

Coventry 3, Lyman Memorial 0

Terryville 3, Old Lyme 0

Morgan 3, Seymour 0

Holy Cross 3, Bolton 0