(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Friday, October 24, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Thursday's high school roundup: St. Joseph, Fairfield Prep improve to 4-0

Updated 12:42 am, Friday, December 21, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

Both the St. Joseph and Fairfield Prep boys basketball teams improved to 4-0 with victories Thursday night.

St. Joseph got 20 points from Jonathan Dzurenda and 13 apiece from Quincy McKnight and Erick Langston to post a 72-56 win over Darien in FCIAC play, while Ryan Murphy and Pascal Chukwu had 18 points each and Rich Sekerak 13 to power Fairfield Prep to a 76-40 win over West Haven in an SCC matchup.

In girls basketball, Melissa Tirella had 14 points and Tierney Lawlor 13 as Ansonia handed Wolcott its first loss of the season in an NVL game 36-27. Ansonia improved to 3-2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

DARIEN (0-3)

Chima Azuonwu 10 2-4 22 George Phillips 1 0-0 2 Brian Wiegand 0 0-0 0 Liam Naughton 4 0-0 11 Matt Staubi 6 2-3 17 Henry Baldwin 2 0-0 4 Kyle Green 0 0-0 0 Ian Burgoyne 0 0-0 0 John Murray 0 0-1 0 Totals: 22 4-8 56

ST. JOSEPH (4-0)

Quincy McKnight 2 8-10 13 Erick Langston 6 0-0 13 Jonathan Dzurenda 7 6-9 20 Raekwon Reid 1 0-2 3 Judeniek Florian 0 0-0 0 Stephen Hashemi 3 1-2 7 Kahlil Smith 1 1-2 3 Jake Pelletier 3 2-3 9 Denzel Moscova 1 0-0 2 Tyshon Williams 0 2-3 2 Mike Sulik 0 0-0 0 Charles Fisher 0 0-0 0 Totals: 24 20-31 72

DARIEN 13 5 13 25--56

ST. JOSEPH 17 25 15 15--72

3-pointers: D--Naughton 3, Staubi; SJ--Pelletier, McKnight, Langston. Fouled out: D--Burgoyne

Technical fouls: D--coach. Highlights: SJ--Dzurenda had five steals, six assists. Pelletier had five assists, six steals.

WEST HAVEN

Soloman Wilson 2 2-2 6 Stefano Archetti 2 0-0 4 Gary Dudley 3 3-4 10 Kenneth Graham 1 0-0 2 Michael Jennings 3 3-3 11 Jovon Lomena 2 0-0 4 Kadialy Toure 1 0-0 3 Totals: 10 8-9 40.

FAIRFIELD PREP (4-0)

Tim Butala 2 0-0 4 Pascal Chukwu 9 0-5 18 Tom Nolan 3 0-0 6 Dave Zielinski 0 2-2 2 Keith Pettway 3 0-0 6 Ray Fetherston 1 0-0 3 Rich Sekerak 6 0-1 13 Ryan Murphy 7 2-3 18 Ryan Foley 1 0-0 2 Chris Kelly 1 0-0 2 Rich Vandergag 1 0-0 2 Totals: 30 4-11 76

WEST HAVEN 9 13 5 13 --40

FAIRFIELD PREP 19 6 31 20 -- 76

3-pointers: WH--Jennings 2 FP--Fetherston, Sekerak, Murphy 2

ANSONIA (2-2)

Rayshawn Pender 6 3-5 16 Vincenzo Constantino 3 3-3 9 Tyron Black 4 0-0 8 Claude Perry 1 0-1 2 Ke'Juan Gordon 4 3-4 13 Thomas Majchrzak 1 2-2 4 Totals: 19 11-15 52

WOLCOTT (3-1)

Ryan Caggiano 2 0-0 5 Emmanuel Cruz 3 3-4 9 Michael Nichol 1 0-0 2 Michael Bozzuto 6 7-7 19 Nicholas Japs 5 7-10 19 Matt Cyr 2 0-2 4 Totals: 19 17-23 58

ANSONIA 13 9 12 18--52

WOLCOTT 16 12 12 18--58

3-pointers: A--Pender, Gordon 2; W--Caggiano, Japs 2

Fouled out: A--Black, Perry; W--Caggiano

BUNNELL (2-0)

Ryan Pittman 2 0-0 4 Devon Thompson 0 0-0 0 Kendall Streeter 0 0-0 0 Matt Nolting 13 0-0 30 Adam Samuel 4 2-3 10 Justin Townsend 1 0-0 2 Tim White 1 1-2 4 Claude Joseph 4 3-4 11 Tarek Wojenski 0 0-0 0 Eric Jeffries 0 1-2 1 Issac Vann 9 4-7 22 Totals: 34 11-18 84

BROOKFIELD (2-2)

Thomas Walker 2 0-0 4 Bradley Leverence 0 1-2 1 Scott Gruda 0 1-2 1 Tommy Burkhart 1 0-0 2 Darric Myers 1 0-0 2 Ryan Korb 4 1-3 10 Mustafa Sakhi 5 3-4 15 Brock Boulliane 0 3-4 3 Boeing Brown 5 4-6 14 Totals: 18 13-21 52

BUNNELL 23 30 20 11--84

BROOKFIELD 9 11 16 16--52

3-pointers: BU--Nolting 4, White; Br--Korb, Sakhi 2

Highlights: Bu--Vann had seven rebounds, seven assists, five blocks. Pittman had eight assists. Joseph had nine rebounds.

FORAN (1-3)

Nick Weissauer 0 4-4 4 Casey McCone 3 0-4 7 Kevin Green 2 1-2 5 Austin Woods 11 12-15 32 Matt Gomes 0 0-0 0 Paul Mirmina 0 0-0 0 Sean Deegan 1 0-1 2 Bob Notholt 1 1-2 3 Totals: 18 19-27 53

HAND (2-2)

Matt Wallack 6 1-1 16 Ryan Wallack 1 0-0 2 Scott Barren 0 0-0 0 Brendan Bilcheck 0 0-0 0 Sam Jablonski 3 2-2 10 Brendan Hughes 1 4-4 7 Marcel Barnaby 1 1-1 3 Chris Teeling 6 1-2 13 Asia Palmer 2 0-0 4 Kyle Anderson 0 5-6 5 Totals: 20 14-16 60

FORAN 17 12 10 14--53

HAND 14 15 19 12--60

3-pointers: F--McDone; H--Matt Wallack 3, Jablonski 2, Hughes

Fouled out: F--McCone; H--Anderson

HILLHOUSE (4-0)

Durrell Lee 2 0-0 6 Andre Anderson 1 0-0 2 Bobby Bynum 2 4-6 10 Dion Boyd 0 3-4 3 Marcus Brown 3 0-0 8 Trevor Thigpen 1 0-0 2 Chase Daniels 3 0-0 6 Cory Staggan 4 1-4 9 Quaraun Sturgess 5 1-3 12 Jordan Johnson 1 Shane Christie 2 0-0 5 Raiguan Clark 4 0-0 11 Chris Leak 3 0-0 6 Totals: 31 10-19 85

LAW (0-4)

JJ Ciesla 2 2-2 6 Ryan Siddall 2 1-2 5 Brandon Williams 2 0-0 4 Kevin Wall 1 3-4 5 Jeremy Doucette 2 0-0 4 Ivan Montanez 1 0-0 2 Dylan Vienneua 1 0-0 3 Hawkins French 1 2-2 4 Totals: 12 8-12 33

HILLHOUSE 18 26 23 18--85

LAW 8 4 11 10--33

3-pointers: H--Lee 2, Bynum 2, Brown 2, Daniels 2, Sturgess, Christie, Clark 3; L--Vienneua

GUILFORD (2-2)

Nick Moretti 5 2-2 14 Will Cofrances 2 2-2 6 Chris Rogers 0 1-2 1 Shaun Ross 3 0-0 7 J.P. Barrett 3 0-0 7 Luke Dombrowski 7 3-4 17 Andrew Kelly 1 0-0 2 Totals: 21 8-10 54

ND-WEST HAVEN (2-1)

Lonnie Blackwell 7 3-4 18 Tahj Eaddy 7 1-2 18 Kevin Walton 4 0-0 8 Joe Bongiorni 3 5-6 11 Ryan Morgis 1 1-2 3 Kalane Ham 3 0-0 6 Totals: 25 10-14 64

GUILFORD 11 13 12 18--54

ND-WEST HAVEN 14 15 17 18--64

3-pointers: G--Moretti 2, Barrett, Ross; NDWH--Blackwell, Eaddy

ELLIS TECH (0-2)

Kristopher Connell 1 0-0 3 Owen Dube 2 0-0 4 Bradley Harriott 4 4-6 13 Jay Hassett 1 0-0 2 Jordan Panteleakos 3 6-9 12 Dylan Peloquin 1 3-4 5 Chris Stillwell 1 0-0 3 Totals: 13 13-19 42

O'BRIEN TECH (3-0)

Shaquan Jackson 5 1-1 11 Don Morgan 1 2-2 4 Chris Kelly 4 0-0 9 Nasir Hargett 1 2-2 4 Tameron Hargett 3 2-5 8 Nabil Tavarez 4 1-2 12 Devin Bacchiocci 2 0-0 5 Josh Gonzalez 2 2-4 6 Totals: 22 10-16 59

ELLIS TECH 11 12 3 16--42

O'BRIEN TECH 17 14 16 12--59

3-pointers: ET--Harriott, Connell, Stillwell; OB--Tavarez 3, Kelly, Bacchiocci

TORRINGTON (1-3)

Anthony Davis 4 4-4 13 Nick Mancini 3 0-0 6 John McCarthy 6 4-6 17 Anthony Classen 0 0-0 0 Manny Rijo 0 0-0 0 Jimmy Moran 2 0-0 5 David Canny 10 2-2 22 Austin Kelson 3 5-6 11 Desmond Langs 2 0-0 4 Victor Diaz 0 0-0 0 Totals: 30 15-18 78

SEYMOUR (0-4)

Tyler Stevens 8 0-1 19 Jimmy Vartelas 1 0-0 2 Sean Maziuk 0 0-0 0 Mike Tuscano 4 2-3 10 Ian Hardman 0 0-0 0 Nick Reilly 0 0-0 0 Dylan O'Hara 0 2-2 2 Matt Vartelas 2 0-0 5 Christian Thurmond 0 0-0 0 Sam Ruchin 0 0-0 0 Will Wiacek 0 0-2 0 Brandon Otero 0 0-0 0 Totals: 15 4-8 38

TORRINGTON 24 14 26 14--78

SEYMOUR 7 10 11 10--38

3-pointers: T--Davis, McCarthy, Moran; S--Stevens 3, Matt Vartelas

Highlights: S--Maziuk had seven rebounds ande Stevens six steals.

CHESHIRE (2-2)

Tim Covel 1 0-0 2 Eric Dietrich 4 4-4 13 Reid Duglenski 1 0-0 2 Collin Jordan 9 3-6 22 Erik Pettip 1 2-2 5 Tyler Post 1 0-0 2 Kevin Dietrich 1 0-0 3 Andrew Yamin 1 1-4 3 Totals: 19 10-16 52

AMITY (2-2)

Sebastian DiMauro 1 0-2 3 Zac Campbell 7 2-10 17 Dave Ryan 4 4-4 15 Matt Lettick 0 3-4 3 Gardner Broderick 4 7-7 16 Remy Farrell 0 0-0 0 Ben Levine 1 0-0 2 Matt Ronai 1 0-0 3 Gil Guo 0 0-0 0 Totals: 18 16-27 59

CHESHIRE 20 11 9 12--52

AMITY 12 17 9 21--59

3-pointers: C--Jordan, E. Dietrich, K. Dietrich, Pettip; A--Ronai, DiMauro, Campbell, Ryan 3, Broderick

Highlights: A--Broderick was 7-for-7 from the foul line in the fourth quarter.

WOODLAND

Shane Classey 1 0-0 2 Nick Brown 0 0-0 0 Kirk Chamenko 6 1-4 13 Stephen Baeder 1 0-2 2 David Uhl 6 4-4 20 Tanner Kingsley 2 0-0 5 Kenny Koch 2 0-0 4 Roundtree 3 1-2 8 Totals: 21 6-12 54

DERBY (1-3)

Tyrae Small 1 0-0 2 Dillon McMahon 7 2-8 16 Mike Kreiger 1 2-7 4 Eric Hicks 1 0-0 3 Ferris Korenic 6 0-0 16 Justin Olenoski 0 0-0 0 Totals: 16 4-15 41

WOODLAND 12 19 15 8--54

DERBY 13 3 11 14--41

3-pointers: D--Hicks, Korenic 4); W--Kingsley, Uhl 4, Roundtree

Highlights: D--Korenic had 10 rebounds and McMahon seven assists.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WOLCOTT (5-1)

Katie Jacques 2 0-0 4 Amber Gianni 4 0-0 8 Kayla Briere 2 1-2 7 Sarah Levins 0 0-0 0 Isabella Inglese 0 0-0 0 Madison Hanlon 3 2-2 8 Totals: 11 3-4 27

ANSONIA (3-2)

Melissa Tirella 3 8-12 14 Morgan Westine 0 0-0 0 Tierney Lawlor 4 5-6 13 Quanisha Finney 0 0-0 0 Grace Keener 3 1-2 7 Jackie Daniels 1 0-0 2 Totals: 11 14-20 36

WOLCOTT 14 4 5 4--27

ANSONIA 9 5 11 11--36

3-pointers: W--Briere 2

Highlights: A--Finney had nine rebounds. Lawlor had seven rebounds, three assists. Tirella had two rebounds, two assists, two steals.

GUILFORD (3-2)

Nikki Basilicato 0 1-2 1 Presley Altieri 4 0-0 8 Carla Puchini 3 0-0 7 Tori Loukakes 2 1-2 5 Caroline Miller 2 0-0 4 Ali Hart 1 0-0 3 Totals: 12 2-4 28

FORAN (3-3)

Kelly Quinn 0 0-0 0 Dani Kemp 0 0-2 0 Taylor Ceballos 8 2-4 18 Alex Librandi 2 1-2 5 Lucy Weissauer 0 0-0 0 Jenna Zacarelli 0 1-2 1 Kyra Blackletter 0 0-0 0 Rebekah DeRosa 0 3-6 3 Madeline Turiano 0 0-0 0 Kaylee Ciolino 0 0-0 0 Lindsay Broderick 0 0-0 0 Alexia Malangone 0 1-2 1 Teneya McLaughlin 4 1-5 11 Totals: 14 9-24 39

GUILFORD 10 2 4 12--28

FORAN 11 7 13 8--39

3-pointers: G--Puchini, Hart; F--McLaughlin

Fouled out: G--Basilicato

Highlights: F--Ceballos had 12 rebounds. McLaughlin had seven assists and four steals.

SEYMOUR (2-4)

Jenna Dorosh 0 0-0 0 Aleesha Johnson 1 1-4 3 Tierra Harvey 3 0-0 6 Gaby Torelli 0 0-0 0 Alyssa Garcia 0 0-0 0 Angela Tacinelli 2 2-3 6 Abby Adamo 0 0-0 0 Cindy Farrell 2 0-0 5 Cristina Tacinelli 0 0-0 0 Kaitie Dow 1 0-0 3 Alicia Maloney 0 0-0 0 Cassie Rossetti 1 0-2 2 Totals: 10 3-8 25

TORRINGTON (4-1)

Kelli Bains 0 0-0 0 Nicole Kozlak 4 2-3 11 Paige Middleton 4 0-1 10 Allison Reardon 1 0-0 2 Caroline Teti 3 1-2 8 Mika Howard 1 0-0 2 Olivia Morrison 6 1-2 13 Megan Calabrese 3 1-4 7 Joanna Duman 0 0-0 0 Brit Anderson 1 0-0 2 Meg Barbiere 1 0-0 2 Kendra Covington 1 0-0 2 Totals: 25 5-12 59

SEYMOUR 6 4 9 6--25

TORRINGTON 19 14 14 12--59

3-pointers: S--Farrell, Dow; T--Kozlak, Middleton 2, Duman

boys hockey

AMITY 0 1 2--3

NORTH HAVEN 1 1 0--2

Records: Amity 2-0, North Haven 0-2. Goals: A--Eric Dykun, John Crocker, Brad McNeil; NH--Cameron Owens, Karl Anderson; Assists: A--Adam Shea 2, Zhang Lui, Ryan Hauser, Dane Simone; NH--John Jensen; Goalies: A--Nick Nuzzolo (23 saves); NH--Andrew Graziano (14); Shots: A--17; NH--25.

Gymnastics

(at Greenwich): Vault: Deanna Baris (Staples) 8.2, Kacey Hertan (Staples) 8.1, Kaitlyn Hirsch (Barlow) 8.1; Bars: Kat McCafferty (Greenwich) 8.0, Andrea Mahiew (Staples) 7.8, Tori Mann (Greenwich) 7.6; Beam: Andrea Mahiew (Staples) 8.3, Kat McCafferty (Greenwich) 8.3, Deanna Baris (Staples) 8.0; Floor: Deanna Baris (Staples) 8.6, Julianne Debellis (Barlow) 8.35, Anna Violette (Staples) 8.1.

Wrestling

Wednesday's result

Law 48, Fairfield Prep 25 (at Fairfield University): 106: Samantha Rebentisch (L) pinned Prusak 3:46; 113: Timothy Rebentisch (L) pinned Lagrange 1:20; 120: Freed (FP) major dec. Rachel Escobar 11-3; 126: Phil Manes (L) dec. Medicino 10-3; 132: Sean Berg (L) pinned Russo 3:15; 138: Mark Bluemer (L) dec. Basken 4-3; 145: Maloof (FP) dec. Jason Savisky 2-1; 152: Ward (FP) pinned Nick Catandella (L) 1:22; 160: Rauscher (FP) pinned Kurt Holden (L) 3:44; 170: Max German (L) pinned Nguyen :37; 182: Anthony Volturno (L) pinned Martens 5:21; 195: Kyle Frawley( L) pinned Montaud 3:27; 220: Jimmy Marron (L) won by forfeit; 285: Crowle (FP) won by forfeit. Records: Law 2-0, 2-0 SCC; Fairfield Prep 0-2, 0-2.

Correction

Notre Dame-Fairfield's Earl Coleman was misidentified in a story on the Lancers' boys basketball game against Kolbe Cathedral in Thursday's Connecticut Post.