(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Thursday, April 24, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Tuesday's high school results

Updated 12:00 am, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

RESULTS

TUESDAY

Field hockey

Class S semifinals

Haddam-Killingworth 1, Lauralton Hall 0

Stonington 3, Immaculate 0

Football

CSC

Wolcott Tech 45, O'Brien Tech 42

NVL

Watertown 30, Seymour 7

Boys soccer

Class LL quarterfinals

Norwalk 2, Newtown 1

Stamford 3, Newington 0

Fairfield Prep 2, Conard 1 (OT)

Greenwich at Amity, ppd. to today, 2

Class L quarterfinals

Farmington 1, Windsor 0

RHAM 2, Fermi 1

Hand at Barlow, ppd. to today, 2

Berlin at Avon, ppd. to today at Fisher Meadows, 2

Class M quarterfinals

Lewis Mills 1, Abbott Tech 0 (Lewis Mills wins on penalty kicks, 4-2)

Suffield 2, Tolland 0

Montville 3, Ledyard 2 (2 OT)

Class S quarterfinals

Old Saybrook at Valley Regional, ppd. to today, 4

St. Paul Catholic vs. Bloomfield at Carmen Arace MS, ppd. to today, 2

Northwest Catholic at Hale Ray, ppd. to today, 4

Canton at Somers, ppd. to today, 2

Girls volleyball

Class LL quarterfinals

Darien 3, Greenwich 0

Southington 3, Glastonbury 0

Cheshire 3, Staples 1

Fairfield Ludlowe 3, Newtown 0

Class L quarterfinals

Barlow 3, Bristol Central 0

East Lyme 3, Farmington 0

RHAM 3, Woodstock Academy 0

Bristol Eastern 3, Fitch 1

SCHEDULE

TODAY

Field hockey

Class L semifinals

New Milford vs. Darien at Weston, 6

Simsbury vs. Cheshire at Wethersfield, 6

Class M semifinals at Cheshire

Avon vs. Wilton, 5

Guilford vs. Farmington, 7

Boys soccer

Class LL quarterfinals

Greenwich at Amity, 2

Class L quarterfinals

Hand at Barlow, 2

Berlin vs. Avon at Fisher Meadows, 2

Class M quarterfinals

Ellington vs. Bacon Academy at Eastern Connecticut, 2

Class S quarterfinals

Old Saybrook at Valley Regional, 4

St. Paul Catholic vs. Bloomfield at Carmen Arace MS, 2

Northwest Catholic at Hale Ray, 4

Canton at Somers, 2

Girls soccer

Class LL quarterfinals, 2

Darien at Glastonbury

Trumbull at Mercy

New Milford at Middletown, 4

Newtown at South Windsor

Class L quarterfinals

Wilton vs. East Lyme at Bridebrook Park, East Lyme, 4

Watertown at Masuk, 2

Barlow at Avon, 2

Pomperaug vs. RHAM at Eastern Connecticut, 4:30

Class M quarterfinals

Nonnewaug at Northwest Catholic, 2

Ellington vs. Lewis Mills at Nassahegan Field, Burlington, 4

Rocky Hill at Woodland, 2

St. Joseph at Suffield, 4

Class S quarterfinals, 2

Old Saybrook at Immaculate

St. Bernard at Old Lyme

Morgan at Litchfield

Lyman Memorial at Portland. 5

Girls swimming

Class LL championship at Wesleyan, 7

Class L championship at Southern Connecticut, 6

Girls volleyball

Class M semifinals at Berlin

Tolland vs. Woodland, 7

Ledyard vs. Weston, 5

Class S semifinals at SMSA

Terryville vs. Coventry, 7

Holy Cross vs. Morgan, 5

THURSDAY

Girls volleyball

Class LL semifinals at Foran

Southington vs. Darien, 7

Fairfield Ludlowe vs. Cheshire, 5

Class L semifinals

East Lyme vs. Barlow at Shelton, time TBA

Bristol Eastern vs. RHAM, site and time, TBA

FRIDAY

Boys soccer

State semifinals

Girls swimming

State Open diving at Plainville, 5:30

Girls volleyball

Class S final at Glastonbury, 7

SATURDAY

Field hockey

State finals at Wethersfield, times TBA

Class S

Stonington vs. Haddam-Killingworth

Boys soccer

State semifinals

Girls soccer

State semifinals

Girls swimming

State Open at Yale, noon

Girls volleyball

State finals at East Haven

Class LL, 7

Class L, 4

Class M, 1

football schedule

Games at 7 unless noted

TODAY

FCIAC

Central at Ridgefield, 6

SCC

Foran at Guilford

SWC

Immaculate at Newtown

THURSDAY

CSC

Prince Tech at Platt Tech

FCIAC

Danbury at Greenwich

Norwalk at Fairfield Ludlowe, 6

Westhill at Staples, 5

Trinity Catholic vs. St. Joseph at Bunnell

NVL championship at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury

Woodland vs. Ansonia, 6:30

SCC

Wilbur Cross at East Haven

Amity at Hamden, 6

Branford at Fairfield Prep, 6

Hand at ND-West Haven, 6

SWC

Masuk at Weston

Barlow at Brookfield

Bethel at ND-Fairfield, 6

OTHER REGIONAL

Plainfield at Law, 6

STATE

Windham at Killingly, 6:30

Whitney Tech at Sheehan

Fitch at Bacon Academy, 6

Granby Memorial at Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton, 6

FRIDAY

CSC

O'Brien Tech at Putnam/Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech, 6

FCIAC

McMahon at Stamford, 6

Fairfield Warde at Wilton, 5

New Canaan at Trumbull

Bassick vs. Darien at McMahon, 6

SWC

New Fairfield at Pomperaug

STATE

Fermi at Bloomfield

St. Bernard/Norwich Tech at East Lyme, 6:30

Coginchaug at Morgan, 6:30

Old Saybrook/Westbrook at Haddam-Killingworth, 6:30

Valley Regional/Old Lyme at East Hampton/Vinal Tech, 6:30

Canton at SMSA/University, 6

SATURDAY

SWC

Bunnell at Oxford, noon

New Milford at Stratford, 3

STATE

Conard at Hall, 1:30

Wilcox Tech at Wolcott Tech, 1

Nonnewaug at Hyde, 1

North Branford at Lewis Mills, 2

Avon at Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby, 1

Housatonic/Wamogo at Ellington/Somers, 1

Stafford/East Windsor at Gilbert/NW Regional, 1:30

Commerce Springfield (MA) at Bulkeley, noon

Glastonbury at Simsbury, 6

Windsor at Hartford Public, 6:30