(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Tuesday, September 02, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Tuesday's high school roundup: Bullard-Havens girls triumph in CSC quarterfinals

Updated 12:29 am, Wednesday, February 20, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BASSICK (2-18, 1-16 FCIAC)

Katiana Martin 2 0-0 4 Monica Amazan 2 2-2 8 Joanna Darby 1 0-0 2 Denisha Thomas 4 2-5 11 Christina Robinson 2 0-0 4 Elizabeth Stubbs 6 0-2 12 Amanda Sinbandith 1 0-0 3 Toni Vallejo 0 0-0 0 Jasmin Harrison 0 0-0 0 Elizandra Stubbs 0 0-0 0 Mya Moore 0 0-0 0 Francesca Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-9 43.

GREENWICH (9-11, 7-11)

Caroline Barrett 5 2-2 12 Rebecca DeCarlo 4 0-1 8 Jamie Kockenmeister 3 2-2 8 Abbie Wolf 5 2-3 13 Leigh Galletta 2 4-6 8 Alexa Moses 2 0-0 4 Rebecca Kural 1 0-0 2 Maureen Tracy 1 0-0 2 Sabrina Rodriguez 2 0-0 4 Daniela Hernandez 1 0-0 2 Caroline Beneville 2 0-0 4 Colleen Bennett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 10-14 67.

BASSICK 12 8 12 11--43

GREENWICH 23 17 17 10--67

3-pointers: G--Wolf; B--Amazan 2, Thomas, Sinbandith.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (5-12)

Claire Comey 0 0-0 0 Campbell Goldsmith 0 0-0 0 Meighan Grady 2 3-4 7 Lisa Johnson 2 3-4 7 Lexi Kimball 0 0-0 0 Jessica Liu 1 0-2 2 Erin Reilly 0 1-2 1 Jenny Ross 2 0-0 4. Totals: 8 5-12 21.

WATKINSON (16-2)

DaChe Williams 8 4-4 20 Hannah Davis 1 0-0 3 Michaela Boyle 1 0-0 3 Amber Fowler 0 2-2 2 Tianna Conway 7 0-0 14 Taylor Saunders 2 1-2 6 Nora Fisher 1 0-0 2 Erin Caesar 2 0-0 4 LeeAnne Green 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 7-8 54.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 7 14--21

WATKINSON 28 26--54

3-pointers: W--Davis, Boyle, Saunders.

CSC quarterfinals

PUTNAM

Sierra Roireau 1 0-1 3 Jaylin Greene 1 0-0 2 Monica Phongsa 3 1-6 10 Makenzi Kaylor 2 2-2 8 Ashley Espinosa 7 1-3 17 Cynthia Briere 3 0-3 6. Totals: 17 4-15 46.

BULLARD-HAVENS (10-8)

Lexus Lockhart 5 1-3 13 Tiana Sheldon 2 2-2 8 Sadazjah Miles 4 5-7 13 Ashley Higgins 2 0-0 4 Taijah Garrett 2 0-0 4 Shataya Hammett 0 1-2 1 Tatianna Williams 1 0-0 2 Kiera Tucker 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 9-14 49.

PUTNAM 11 7 13 15--46

BULLARD-HAVENS 11 10 14 14--49

3-pointers: P--Phongsa 3, Espinosa 2, Kaylor 2, Roireau; BH--Lockhart 2, Sheldon 2.

Highlights: BH--Lockhart hit a 3-pointer for the game-winning basket with 10 seconds to play. The Tigers play in the semifinals tonight.

NVL semifinals at Kennedy

ANSONIA (15-7)

Melissa Tirella 4 2-3 11 Morgan Westine 3 0-0 6 Tierney Lawlor 2 2-3 6 Quanisha Finney 1 0-0 2 Grace Keener 0 0-0 0 Jackie Daniels 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 4-6 25.

WATERTOWN (21-1)

Danielle Lutkus 0 0-0 0 Becca Lopes 0 0-0 0 Sara Selimovski 7 1-1 15 Abby Collier 4 2-3 10 Meg Perrin 2 0-0 5 Gabby Rinaldi 0 0-0 0 Nicole Nemense 0 0-0 0 Jamie Zoldy 5 1-2 12. Totals: 18 4-6 42.

ANSONIA 12 1 10 2--25

WATERTOWN 9 5 14 14--42

3-pointers: A--Tirella; W--Perrin, Zoldy.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ANSONIA (6-13)

Rayshawn Pender 7 7-9 22 Vincenzo Constantino 3 0-0 8 Tyron Black 3 4-7 10 Claude Perry 2 0-0 4 Ke'Juan Gordon 4 0-0 9 Hezekiah Duncan 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 11-16 56.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC

Tyler Jones 3 5-8 11 Jacob Kawiecki 2 0-0 6 Logan Marchi 1 0-0 2 Brendan Carroll 1 9-10 11 Kyle Dube 3 14-18 20 Reid Morin 1 0-0 2 Jordan Rowley 0 5-6 5. Totals: 9 33-42 61.

ANSONIA 8 15 15 17--56

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 15 15 13 18--61

3-pointers: A--Constantino 2, Pender, Duncan; SPC--Kawiecki 2.

Technical fouls: A--Constantino.

MASUK (9-11, 8-6 SWC)

Bryan Acevedo 3 2-2 10 Alexander Plescia 0 0-0 0 Patrick Cheever 2 0-1 6 David Clarke 0 0-0 0 Ryan Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2 Matt Hornak 0 0-0 0 Matt Gerak 2 0-0 4 Dom Migliaro 5 7-8 21 Dan Cahill 4 2-2 10 Chris Butler 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-13 55.

WESTON (10-10, 7-7)

Matthew Gurman 0 0-0 0 Matthew Folger 1 0-0 3 Ethan Lee-Tyson 3 0-0 6 Asher Lee-Tyson 3 3-6 11 Charlie DiPasquale 6 10-18 26 Troy Flynn 0 0-0 0 Erik Dammen-Brower 3 0-0 7 Grant Limone 1 0-2 2 Pascal Arvoy 0 2-4 2. Totals: 17 15-30 57.

MASUK 18 11 6 18--55

WESTON 13 12 19 13--57

3-pointers: M--Migliaro 4, Acevedo 2, Cheever; W--DiPasquale 4, A. Lee-Tyson 2, Dammen-Brower, Folger.

Highlights: M--Fitzpatrick had 10 rebounds. Cahill had eight rebounds. Migliaro had six assists. W--Limone had eight rebounds. E. Lee-Tyson had eight assists and five steals. DiPasquale had five steals, Arvoy 11 rebounds.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (12-5)

Tavian Jones 2 0-2 4; Donell Stephenson 0 2-4 2; Shane Burnell 1 0-0 3; Tyler Underwood 1 0-0 3; Maurice Hill 2 1-2 5; Chris Williams 7 0-3 17; Javon Pringle 2 0-1 4; Ian Gardner 1 2-2 4; Eric Moore 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 5-14 44.

BETHEL (18-2)

Dan Garvin 12 7-10 32; Frankie Magrone 4 1-2 9; Calvin Daniels 3 0-0 8; James Jerolimo 1 2-2 5; Griffin Teed 1 0-0 2; Carson Duffy 2 0-0 6; Ian Melvin 1 2-2 4; Matt Liquori 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 12-16 66.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 14 3 8 19 -- 44

BETHEL 9 24 16 17 -- 66

3-pointers: KC -- Burnell, Underwood, Williams 3; B -- Jerolimo, Duffy 2, Garvin, Daniels 2.

FAIRFIELD PREP (19-1)

Tim Butala 1 0-2 2 Paschal Chukwu 6 2-4 14 Tom Nolan 9 0-0 18 Dave Zielinski 1 0-0 3 Keith Pettway 5 0-2 11 Ryan Murphy 4 5-8 13. Totals: 26 7-16 61.

AMITY (14-5)

Ben LeVine 0 3-3 3 Alex Tumeniuk 2 0-0 4 Zac Campbell 1 1-6 3 Dave Ryan 3 0-0 7 Matt Lettick 4 0-0 8 Gardner Broderick 2 0-0 4 Remy Farrell 7 3-4 17. Totals: 19 7-13 46.

FAIRFIELD PREP 11 13 20 17--61

AMITY 13 11 17 5--46

3-pointers: FP--Zielinski, Pettway; A--Ryan.

BUNNELL (18-2, 14-0 SWC)

Ryan Pittman 6 1-2 14 Kendall Streeter 1 2-4 4 Matt Nolting 7 4-7 19 Adam Samuel 2 0-0 4 Justin Townsend 2 0-2 4 Issac Vann 9 9-11 28 Rocky Joseph 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 16-26 77.

NEWTOWN (8-11, 7-6)

Mike Daubert 2 1-2 5 Jake Ball 1 0-0 3 Connor Quinn 8 3-7 19 Patrick Riccardi 0 2-2 2 Gavin Scallon 5 0-0 11 Julian Dunn 9 6-8 24. Totals: 25 12-19 64.

BUNNELL 15 18 22 22--77

NEWTOWN 18 13 14 19--64

3-pointers: B--Pittman, Nolting, Vann; N--Ball, Scallon. Highlights: B--Vann had 18 rebounds and eight assists. Pittman had five assists. Nolting had four steals.

ND-FAIRFIELD (14-5, 10-3 SWC)

Dan Upchurch 4 6-8 16 C.J. Davidson 6 0-1 13 Kevin Laing 3 3-4 9 Jaylen Jennings 3 5-8 12 Jake Heaton 4 4-6 14 Earl Coleman 4 4-7 12 Jordan Pettway 1 4-4 7 Rafael Torres 2 0-0 4 Tajik Bagley 2 1-4 7. Totals: 29 27-42 94.

BARLOW (7-12)

Liam Rooney 2 0-1 4 Will Bracken 10 3-7 23 Ryan Carr 3 0-0 9 Finn Cohane 1 0-0 2 Jack Pantalena 0 0-2 0 John Richetelli 2 0-2 4 Cooper Brown 2 1-2 5 Phil Moriber 4 0-4 9. Totals: 26 4-18 60.

ND-FAIRFIELD 18 26 26 24--94

BARLOW 9 17 16 18--60

3-pointers: NDF--Upchurch 2, Heaton 2, Bagley 2, Davidson, Jennings, Pettway; B--Carr 3, Moriber. Fouled out: NDF--Laing. Highlights: NDF--Upchurch had 10 assists and five steals. Coleman had 10 rebounds and four steals. Jennings had 11 rebounds.

at Bunnell

OXFORD (4-15)

Joseph Tolomeo 1 0-0 2 Antonio Lopez 3 3-4 10 Nicholas Randall 0 2-2 2 James Badas 2 0-2 4 Timothy Osborn 1 0-0 2 Jason Mraz 3 2-4 8 Steven Mahoney 0 1-2 1 Kyle Chudoba 3 2-2 9. Totals: 13 10-16 38.

STRATFORD (11-7)

Bernard Brantley 3 0-0 7 Marcus Vereen 12 1-3 28 Will Hudson 1 0-0 3 Aaron Smith 1 1-1 3 Anthony Moncovich 0 1-2 1 Nick DiIulio 1 0-2 2 Eric Rankin 3 1-2 7 Evan Velleca 2 0-0 5 Sam Breiner 1 0-0 2 Trenice McBroom 2 0-4 4 Patrick Lepesko 1 0-0 2 Emmanuel Young 2 0-0 5. Totals: 29 4-14 69.

OXFORD 13 7 6 12--38

STRATFORD 14 15 27 12--69

3-pointers: O--Lopez, Chudoba; S--Vereen 3, Brantley, Hudson, Velleca, Young.

Highlights: S--Brantley had six assists and four rebounds.

WINDHAM TECH

Aviel Rosado 3 0-0 7 Darvin Gonzales 2 0-0 6 Jovani Velez 1 0-0 2 Danny Gutierrez 5 1-3 12 Damon Vega 5 5-10 15 Brandon Martingano 7 3-7 20. Totals: 23 9-20 62.

PLATT TECH (4-13)

Brad Moore 9 8-9 27 Jake Cincuillo 3 0-0 7 Thomas Jefferson 0 2-2 2 Jordan Cobin 1 0-0 3 Louis Almodover 0 1-2 1 Steven Castillo 1 0-0 2 Tahaj Teele 1 2-2 4. Totals: 15 13-15 46.

WINDHAM TECH 23 19 13 7--62

PLATT TECH 14 3 15 14--46

3-pointers: WT--Martingano 3, Gonzales 2, Rosado, Gutierrez; PT--Moore, Ciccuillo, Cobin.

AMISTAD ACADEMY (2-13)

D'Andre Gibbs 3 0-1 8 Dwayne Upchurch 0 0-0 0 Jason Kirkland 6 6-7 18 Alonzo Erskine 1 0-0 2 Joseph Vega 6 2-3 14 Quinten Little 1 1-2 3. Totals: 17 9-13 45.

O'BRIEN TECH (13-6)

Shaquan Jackson 6 7-11 20 Don Morgan 0 0-1 0 Chris Kelly 4 2-8 10 Karl Philemy 1 0-0 2 Tameron Hargett 3 3-4 10 Nabil Tavarez 3 0-0 6. Totals: 17 12-24 48.

AMISTAD ACADEMY 13 11 13 8--45

O'BRIEN TECH 17 12 11 8--48

3-pointers: AA--Gibbs 2; OT--Jackson, Hargett.

Fouled out: AA--Gibbs, Little; OT--Tavarez.

Boys hockey

Monday's result

WESTHILL 0 1 2

ST. JOSEPH 4 5 2--11

Records: Westhill 5-11-2; St. Joseph 15-4-1. Goals: W--Neal Smolinski 2, Ryan Silk; SJ--Dom Sidorczuk 2, Christian Keator 2, Mark Laoue 2, Andrew Gore, Zach Usinger, Dom DeRosa, Sean Hurley, Nick DiSabella. Assists: W--Dan Rotkewicz, Paul Blum, Smolinski; SJ--Filippo Petrini 2, Sean Smith, DeRosa, Colin Powell, Hurley, Tom Schaefer, Ryan Corcoran, Usinger, Sidorczuk, Usinger. Goalies: W--Tyler Phillipson (10 saves), Lucas Erlicj (16); SJ--Marc Van Etten (13), Wade Conlan (8). Shots: W--24; SJ--37.

BOYS SWIMMING

Weston 98, Masuk 83: 200 medley relay: Weston (Winikoff, Morikaua, Carter, Imber) 1:49.28; 200 freestyle: Jack O'Shaughnessey (M) 2:04; 200 IM: Carter (W) 2:15.69; 50 freestyle: Chris Massar (M) 24.03; diving: Weston; 100 butterfly: Imber (W) 1:02.35; 100 freestyle: Carter (W) 52.84; 500 freestyle: O'Shaughnessey (M) 5:32.23; 200 freestyle relay: Weston (Imber, Sykes, Isui, Winikoff) 1:38.83; 100 backstroke: Imber (W) 1:04.47; 100 breaststroke: Ian Whaley (M) 1:20.77; 400 freestyle relay: Masuk (O'Shaughnessey, Evan Sage, Mike Massar, Alec Bachard) 4:16.08. Records: Weston 8-2, Masuk 8-6.

Shelton 97, West Haven 61: 200 medley relay: Shelton (Timothy Maloney, Alex Karbowski, Kyle Barber, Joseph Stein) 2:00.95; 200 freestyle: Barber (S) 2:03.57; 200 IM: Maloney (S) 2:19.05; 50 freestyle: Jake Johnson (S) 28.77; diving: Stein (S) 216.37; 100 butterfly: Barber (S) 1:01.21; 100 freestyle: Karbowski (S) 56.44; 500 freestyle: Trisdan Binan (S) 5:49.61; 200 freestyle relay: Shelton (Brett Butler, Binan, Stein, Barber) 1:51.55; 100 backstroke: Geordann Dagulpo (WH) 1:11.46; 100 breaststroke: Fernando Lopez (WH) 1:38.69; 400 freestyle relay: West Haven (Max Padro, Victoria Lavery, Hicham Lkhal, Dagulpo) 4:27.27.

Fairfield Prep 96.5, Amity 78.5 (at Fairfield University, all distances in meters): 200 medley relay: Fairfield Prep (Ed Stolarski, Jake Hoin, Bryce Keblish, Bjorn Davis) 1:54.21; 200 freestyle: Nick Wargo (FP) 1:59.12; 200 IM: A.J. Pite (A) 2:11.81; 50 freestyle: Davis (FP) 24.28; diving: Jake Bowtell (FP); 100 butterfly: Keblish (FP) 1:01.37; 100 freestyle: Wargo (FP) 54.71; 400 freestyle: Dylan Swanepoel (A) 4:12.11; 200 freestyle relay: Fairfield Prep (Wargo, Andres Ramos, Keblish, Davis) 1:41.74; 100 backstroke: Stolarski (FP) 1:04.84; 100 breaststroke: Pite (A) 1:08.06; 400 freestyle relay: Fairfield Prep (Wargo, Ramos, Stolarski, Cole) 3:46.14. Records: Fairfield Prep 10-1, Amity 10-2.

ND-West Haven 98, Hamden 73: 200 medley relay: Hamden (Hammerberg, Hannah, Lynn, Ahn) 1:56.84; 200 freestyle: Ahn (H) 1:55.89; 200 IM: Sullivan (NDWH) 2:19.58; 50 freestyle: Lynn (H) 25.34; diving: Castiglione (NDWH); 100 butterfly: Tubis (NDWH) 1:01.14; 100 freestyle: Hassen (NDWH) 55.10; 500 freestyle: Secchiaroli (NDWH) 5:37.74; 200 freestyle relay: ND-West Haven (Tubis, Hassen, Peluso, Williams) 1:42.60; 100 backstroke: Tubis (NDWH) 1:02.25; 100 breaststroke: Ahn (H) 1:13.85; 400 freestyle relay: Hamden (White, Lee, Hannah, Hammerberg) 4:31.18.