(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Saturday, December 20, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Tuesday's high school roundup: ND-Fairfield, Staples girls post victories

Updated 12:57 am, Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

Boys basketball

RYE COUNTRY DAY (8-13, 5-8 FAA)

Tyler Fernandez 5 5-6 15 Salim Green 3 9-10 15 Jack Zenkel 0 0-0 0 James McPhail 4 0-0 10 Ignacio deLera 3 0-0 6 Matt Farber 1 0-0 2 Vince Conn 2 2-2 6. Totals: 18 16-18 54.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (16-2, 12-1)

Van Barnet 0 0-0 0 Brendan Bieder 3 0-0 6 Matt Tate 2 0-0 5 Hunter Eggers 8 0-0 19 Pat Ryan 7 2-2 18 Andrew Chase 0 1-2 1 Sam Hodge 0 0-0 0 Scott Deutsch 1 0-0 2 Zach Baines 4 1-1 9 Sean Obi 7 1-3 15. Totals: 31 5-8 75.

RYE COUNTRY DAY 22 32 -- 54

GREENS FARMS 38 37 -- 75

3-pointers: RCD -- McPhail 2. GFA -- Tate, Eggers 3, Ryan 2. Highlights: GFA -- Baines had 10 rebounds and Tate 10 assists.

STAPLES (10-7, 9-6 FCIAC)

James Frusciante 4 3-3 12; Jake Melnick 1 0-0 2; Peter Rankowitz 3 3-4 9; Ross Whelan 4 0-0 10; Darryle Wiggins 1 0-0 2; Nick Esposito 2 4-4 8; David Katz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 10-11 43

GREENWICH (9-8, 8-7)

Jimmy Djema 1 1-2 3; Thomas Baietto 0 0-0 0; CJ Byrd 7 3-4 19; Leonel Hyatt 0 0-0 0; Alex McMurray 3 1-2 8; Alex Wolf 5 7-10 19; Jon Palmer 1 2-3 4; Dan Guise 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 14-20 55

STAPLES 14 8 13 8 -- 43

GREENWICH 11 15 15 14 -- 55

3-pointers: S -- Whelan 2, Frusciante. G -- Byrd 2, McMurray.Fouled out: S -- Whelan

Girls basketball

BROOKFIELD (12-7)

Julia Depoi 1 7-9 10 Katie Kline 0 1-2 1 Carolyn Marren 0 1-1 1 Courtney Morlock 1 2-2 4 Paulina Harron 2 1-2 5 Dominque Adams 3 2-5 8 Stephanie Hunt 1 0-0 2 Totals: 7 14-21 31

ND-FAIRFIELD (16-3)

Amber James 3 1-2 8 Jovan Kingwood 4 5-6 13 Aly Furgiuele 2 1-4 5 McKenzie Stone 1 0-0 3 Briana Mann 3 0-0 6 Alex Danas 2 0-0 6 Katie Edwards 0 0-0 0 Jerlisa Thomas 0 0-2 0 Nakia Mabin 0 0-0 0 Tyanna Palmer 0 0-0 0 Totals: 15 7-14 41

BROOKFIELD 6 5 10 10--31

ND-FAIRFIELD 6 11 10 14--41

3-pointers: B--Depoi; NDF--James, Danas 2, Stone Highlights: NDF--Furgiuele had 10 rebounds and Kingwood seven rebounds.

GREENWICH (8-11, 6-11 FCIAC)

Jenny Cespedes 0 0-0 0 Caroline Barrett 6 4-4 18 Leigh Galletta 0 0-0 0 Rebecca DeCarlo 1 1-3 3 Alexa Moses 1 0-0 3 Daniela Hernandez 0 0-0 0 Gabriela Ruiz 0 0-0 0 Maureen Tracy 0 0-0 0 Abigail Wolf 3 0-0 6 Jamie Kockenmeister 6 1-1 13 Leigh Galletta 3 4-4 10 Rebecca Kural 0 0-0 0 Danielle Raviele 0 0-0 0 Brittany Rodridguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-12 53.

STAPLES (7-12, 7-10)

Margaret Fair 1 0-0 3 Allison April 0 1-3 1 Abby Lustig 1 0-0 2 Madeline Schemel 3 3-6 9 Nikki Bukovsky 8 1-1 21 Sophie DeBruijn 0 0-0 0 Kelsey Bobrow 1 0-0 2 Erica Stein 6 2-2 17. Totals 20 7-12 55.

GREENWICH 18 14 9 12 -- 53

STAPLES 14 14 18 9 -- 55

3-pointers: G --Barrett 2, Moses; S -- Bukovsky 4, Stein 3, Fair.

STAMFORD (16-3, 14-3 FCIAC)

Ashyla Cody 8 2-3 21 Tiana England 3 0-0 8 Anisa Fortt 3 0-0 6 Brianna Gordon 4 3-4 11 Kelsey Santagata 6 0-1 12 Mackenzie Brown 0 0-0 0 Camry Evans 0 0-0 0 Maxine Fodiman 0 0-0 0 Orianna Merone 0 0-0 0 Brittany Morse 0 0-0 0 Julie Piskin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 5-8 58.

ST. JOSEPH (5-12, 5-11 )

Ana DoCarmo 2 0-2 5 Chloe Dudzinski 0 0-0 0 Lauren Della Vecchia 2 0-0 5 Jenn Vazquez 2 1-2 5 Julie Farmer 0 0-0 0 Erin Johnson 1 1-2 3 Lauren Pitney 3 1-2 7 Mairead Donohue 1 1-2 3 Shannon O'Meara 0 0-0 0 Caitlin Sharnick 0 0-0 0 Tara Whiting 0 0-0 0 Maite Gritsko 0 0-0 0 Emily Pleszko 0 0-0 0 Bridgete Sharnick 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 4-10 30

STAMFORD 13 14 22 9-- 58

ST. JOSEPH 7 10 9 4 --30

3-pointers: SHS -- Cody 3, England 2. StJ -- DoCarmo, Della Vecchia.

Boys hockey

ST. JOSEPH 3 2 1--6

WILTON 1 0 0--1

Records: St. Joseph 12-4-1; Wilton 4-14-0. Goals: SJ--Matt Greenhut, Mark Laoue 2, Ryan Corcoran, Christian Keator, Andrew Gore; W--Ned Zawislak; Assists: SJ--Corcoran 2, Zach Usinger 2, Sean Smith 2; Jack Seperack, Laoue; W--David Craven, Charlie Schaefer; Goalies: SJ--Wade Conlan (10 saves); W--Nick Wells (12), Derek Prario (6); Shots: SJ--24; W--11

RESULTS

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

St. Joseph 66, Stamford 47

Greenwich 55, Staples 43

Girls basketball

ND-Fairfield 41, Brookfield 31

Stamford 58, St. Joseph 30

Staples 55, Greenwich 53

Boys swimming

Weston 101, Bethel 74

today's schedule

Games at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Bullard-Havens at Classical Magnet

Guilford at Platt Tech

Staples at Trumbull

Fairfield Warde at Darien

Trumbull at Danbury

Ridgefield at Fairfield Ludlowe, 6

Amity at Hand

Career at Fairfield Prep

Masuk at New Fairfield

Newtown at Stratford

East Haven at ND-West Haven

Girls basketball

Amistad Academy at Bullard-Havens, 6

New Canaan at Fairfield Ludlowe

Harding at Norwalk, 5:30

Trumbull at Staples

Guilford at Amity

Fairfield Ludlowe at Ridgefield, 6

Darien at Fairfield Warde

Law at Shelton

New Fairfield at Masuk

Stratford at Newtown

Danbury vs. Trumbull, site, time TBA

Boys hockey

Fairfield Prep vs. Darien at Darien Ice Rink, 6

Trinity Catholic vs. Fairfield at Wonderland of Ice, 7:15

Masuk vs. Newtown at Danbury Ice Arena, 8:50

ND-Fairfield vs. South Windsor at South Windsor Arena, 5:30

St. Joseph vs. Stamford at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 8:40

New Canaan vs. Staples/Weston/Shelton at Milford Ice Pavilion, 6

Trumbull vs. North Haven at Northford Ice Pavilion, 8:30

Indoor track

Class LL championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 4

Boys swimming

Darien at Staples, 3:45

Fairfield Prep vs. ND-West Haven at Wilbur Cross, 4

THURSDAY FEB. 14

Girls basketball

Greens Farms Academy at Hopkins, 4:30

Holy Cross at Lauralton Hall

Norwalk at Central, 5:45

Harding at McMahon

Classical Magnet at Bullard-Havens, 6

Derby at O'Brien Tech

Foran at Lyman Hall

Barlow at Kolbe Cathedral

St. Paul Catholic at Seymour

Boys basketball

Platt Tech at Classical Magnet

Central at Norwalk

Fairfield Ludlowe at New Canaan

Greenwich at Bassick

Ridgefield at Fairfield Warde

McMahon at Harding

O'Brien Tech at Derby

Seymour at St. Paul Catholic

Shelton at Guilford

Boys hockey

Milford vs. Guilford at East Haven Ice Rink

Boys swimming

Law at Foran, 4

Darien vs. McMahon/Norwalk at Norwalk, 3:15

Gymnastics

SCC championships at Law, 5

Indoor track

Class S championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 4

FRIDAY FEB. 15

Boys basketball

East Haven at Amity

Cheney Tech at Central

Norwalk at Harding

Capital Prep at Bullard-Havens, 6

New Milford at Bunnell

MacDuffie at Christian Heritage, 6

St. Paul Catholic at Derby

Foran at Fairfield Prep

Greens Farms Academy at Kingswood-Oxford, 5

Barlow at Brookfield

Law at Xavier

New Fairfield at Kolbe Cathedral

Newtown at Masuk

Immaculate at ND-Fairfield

Hand at ND-West Haven

Weston at Oxford

Prince Tech at Platt Tech

Watertown at Seymour

Shelton at North Haven

Stratford at Pomperaug

Guilford at West Haven

Bassick at Wilton

St. Joseph at McMahon

Girls basketball

McMahon at St. Joseph

Boys hockey

Glastonbury vs. ND-Fairfield at Milford Ice Pavilion, 6

Staples/Weston/Shelton vs. Wilton at Winter Garden Ice Arena, Ridgefield, 4

Amity vs. Branford at Northford Ice Pavilion, 8:30

Indoor track

Class L championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, 4

Boys swimming

Lyman Hall vs. ND-West Haven at Wilbur Cross, 4

Seymour vs. Torrington at Torrington YMCA, 7:45

Sheehan vs. Shelton at Shelton Community Center, 3:30

Staples vs. Trumbull at Hillcrest Middle School, 4

Wrestling

Class LL championship at Trumbull, 4:30

Class L championship at Bristol Central, 4:30

Class M championship at Law, 4:30

Class S championship at Haddam-Killingworth, 4:30

SATURDAY FEB. 16

Boys basketball

O'Brien Tech at Parish Hill, 3:30

ND-West Haven at Hamden, 1:30

Greens Farms Academy at St. Luke's, 1

Brookfield at Bunnell

Hillhouse at Foran, 1

Girls basketball

Greens Farms Academy at Watkinson, 1

Bunnell at Brookfield

SCC quarterfinals at Sheehan, 11 a.m., 12:45, 2:30, 4:15

FCIAC quarterfinals at higher seeds, 4

SWC quarterfinals at Nos. 1 and 2 seeds, 5 and 7

Gymnastics

FCIAC championship at Westhill, 10:30 a.m.

Boys hockey

Amity vs. Watertown/Pomperaug at Taft-Mays Rink, 7:30

ND-West Haven vs. Fairfield Prep at Wonderland of Ice, 1

Fairfield vs. St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 4:30

Barlow vs. New Fairfield/Immaculate at Danbury Ice Arena, 4:20

Tri-Town vs. Milford at Milford Ice Pavilion, 1

Newtown vs. Westhill at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 6:40

Trinity Catholic vs. Norwalk/McMahon at SoNo Ice House, 3:30

New Canaan vs. Trumbull at The Rinks at Shelton

Hamden vs. West Haven at Bennett Rink, 1

Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo vs. Masuk at The Rinks at Shelton, TBA

Girls hockey

Trumbull vs. Greenwich at Dorothy Hamill Ice Rink, TBA

SCC girls hockey at higher seeds

Indoor track

State Open at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven, noon

Wrestling

Class LL championship at Trumbull, 9:15 a.m.

Class L championship at Bristol Central, 9:15 a.m.

Class M championship at Law, 9:15 a.m.

Class S championship at Haddam-Killingworth, 9:15 a.m.