(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Friday, August 01, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Wednesday's high school roundup: Balanced Harding wins boys basketball opener

Published 11:58 pm, Wednesday, December 12, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

BRIDGEPORT -- Four players scored in double figures, led by Dayvon McAllister's 15 points, as the Harding boys basketball team oepned its season with a 66-58 win over New Canaan Wednesday night.

Reggie Stewart (14), Terrence Rogers (12) and Kinshawn Pettway (10) also hit double figures for the Presidents.

Andrew Read led all scorers in the game with 22 points for New Canaan.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NEW CANAAN (0-1)

Claude Chandonnet 2 0-0 5 Max Urhahn 0 1-2 1 Paul Hagopian 0 0-2 0 Andrew Read 5 10-12 22 Chris Dewaele 2 3-4 7 Matt Swift 2 2-3 6 Henry Lavieni 2 0-0 5 Eric Jager 1 0-0 3 Zack Allen 4 1-3 9. Totals: 18 17-26 58.

HARDING (1-0)

Terrence Rogers 3 3-4 12 Reggie Stewart 4 5-5 14 Dayvon McAllister 6 2-6 15 Avery Monk 0 0-0 0 Donte Dennis 1 0-0 3 Javon Smalls 0 0-0 0 Jaymar Gaynor 1 0-1 2 Tyrique McNeil 2 1-3 5 Kinshawn Pettway 4 2-3 10 Dennis Hines 0 0-0 0 Tyjaun Dixon 0 1-2 1 Oke Nehr 1 1-2 4. Totals: 22 15-26 66.

NEW CANAAN 9 18 11 20--58

HARDING 16 11 23 16--66

3-pointers: NC--Read 2, Chandonnet, Lavieni, Jager; H--Rogers 3, Stewart, McAllister, Dennis, Nehr.

Fouled out: H--Rogers.

Highlights: H--Rogers had four assists. Stewart had 10 rebounds. McAllister had five steals. Pettway had five rebounds and five steals.

SEYMOUR (0-1)

Tyler Stevens 3 3-5 9 Jimmy Vartelas 2 0-2 4 Sean Maziuk 4 0-1 8 Mike Tuscano 2 4-6 8 Ian Hardman 2 2-4 6 Matt Vartelas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 9-18 35.

DERBY (1-0)

Tyrae Small 2 1-3 5 Dillon McMahon 3 1-6 7 Victor Soto 5 0-2 10 Mike Kreiger 5 3-6 13 Eric Hicks 4 2-2 10 Ferris Korenic 2 1-1 5 Jusin Olenoski 0 0-0 0 Steven Bisaccia 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 8-20 50.

SEYMOUR 4 5 13 13--35

DERBY 12 11 14 13--50

XAVIER (1-0)

James Sullivan 5 0-0 11 Brandon MacPherson 2 1-4 5 Elijah Pemberton 5 0-1 12 Tim Boyle 2 0-4 4 Lucas Hannen 3 4-4 12 Nick Napolitano 6 0-1 15 Joe Carbone 4 0-0 8 Eric Young 1 0-0 3 Kaleb Lutten 2 0-0 4 Tom Jackson 2 0-0 4 Joe MacCormack 0 0-0 0 Karl Sturm 1 0-0 2. Totals: 33 5-12 80.

LAW (0-1)

Zack Toto 2 7-13 11 JJ Ciesla 1 1-1 3 Ryan Siddall 2 2-2 6 Brandon Williams 4 0-0 8 Kevin Wall 4 0-0 8 Jeremy Doucette 0 0-0 0 Ryan Elleady 0 0-0 0 Trevor Curry 0 0-0 0 Ivan Montanez 1 0-0 2 Hawkins French 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 10-16 40.

XAVIER 22 23 20 15--80

LAW 12 11 9 8--40

3-pointers: X--Napolitano 3, Hannen 2, Pemberton 2, Sullivan, Young.

Fouled out: X--MacPherson.

DANBURY (0-1)

C.J. White 9 2-2 22 Danyjoel Harris 6 7-9 19 Javonte Parker 8 1-2 18 Corey Chaffee 1 0-0 2 Washaun Hendricks 0 2-2 2 Marquise Marrero 1 0-0 3 Donovan Trimandilis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 12-15 66.

NORWALK (1-0)

Sean Butler 0 0-0 0 Saeed Soulemane 4 2-2 10 Roy Kane 9 8-8 26 Jabari Dear 9 3-4 21 Nick Boccanfuso 2 0-0 5 Jeremy Linton 6 0-2 16 Luke Sweeney 1 0-0 2. Totals: 31 13-16 80.

DANBURY 8 23 17 18--66

NORWALK 17 24 15 24--80

3-pointers: D--White 2, Harris, Marrero N--Linton 4, Boccanfuso.

Fouled out: D--Marrero.

ND-WEST HAVEN (0-1)

Lonnie Blackwell 5 5-7 15 Tahj Eaddy 5 4-4 17 Kevin Walton 2 2-4 6 Joe Bongiorni 4 3-5 11 Matt Doyle 1 0-0 2 Kalane Ham 2 2-4 6. Totals: 19 16-24 57.

HAND (1-0)

Matt Wallack 5 0-0 11 Ryan Wallack 4 2-3 10 Scott Braren 0 2-2 2 Brendan Bilcheck 1 0-0 2 Sam Jablonski 3 0-1 7 Brendan Hughes 5 0-0 11 Marcel Barnaby 4 3-4 13 Chris Teeling 2 0-0 4 Phillip Crampton 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 7-10 62.

ND-WEST HAVEN 13 16 19 9--57

HAND 17 14 19 12--62

3-pointers: NDWH--Eaddy 3; H--Barnaby 2, M. Wallack, Jablonski, Hughes.

NORTH HAVEN (0-1)

Will Reeves 3 7-7 13 Josh Lopez 6 5-8 18 Rob Brock 0 1-2 1 Matt DeFrancesco 2 3-6 7 Pat Mikos 2 0-0 4 Mike Hollaran 1 0-0 2 John Brandon Watts 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 16-23 47.

SHELTON (1-0)

Ben Malay 4 2-2 12 Mike Davis 1 1-2 3 Christian Federici 2 2-2 6 Pat Murphy 6 2-2 17 Craig Packnick 2 2-2 6 Casey Belade 2 0-0 4 Mike Torres 2 0-0 4 Chris Pawlowski 3 3-5 9. Totals: 22 12-15 61.

NORTH HAVEN 10 9 12 16--47

SHELTON 16 16 15 14--61

3-pointers: NH--Lopez; S--Murphy 3, Malay 2.

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE (3-3)

Jacob Clark 8 2-3 19 Ryan Conlan 5 2-2 16 Chris Lee 1 2-2 4 Jalen Yoon 1 1-2 3 Nick Park 1 1-2 3 Noah Charleston 2 0-0 5 Seth Obrecht 0 0-0 0 Miles Olenski 1 1-2 3. Totals: 18 9-13 53.

ST. THOMAS MORE (1-4)

Cecil 3 0-0 8 Ahmed 1 0-0 2 Flynn 1 0-0 2 Carroll 0 0-0 0 Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0 Xu 0 0-0 0 Reels 1 0-0 2 Greenslade 5 1-3 15 Wang 2 0-0 4 Yu 0 0-2 0. Totals: 13 1-5 33.

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 30 23--53

ST. THOMAS MORE 13 20--33

3-pointers: CH--Conlan 4, Clark, Charleston; STM--Greenslade 4, Cecil 2.

Highlights: CH--Obrecht had seven rebounds. Lee had six rebounds.

TRUMBULL (0-1)

John Watts 1 0-0 3 Ryan McCabe 3 0-0 7 Luke Waldek 1 0-0 2 Kevin Mott 1 0-0 3 Jake Levison 2 0-0 4 Billy Stickle 1 0-2 2 Matt Turner 1 0-0 2 Chris Lyons 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 0-2 25.

FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE (1-0)

Danny Santella 1 0-0 2 Matt Doyle 0 0-0 0 Darren Lee 2 0-0 5 Mark Malone 1 0-0 2 Patrick Gutierrez 2 3-4 8 Stephen Scholz 0 0-2 0 Connor Peterson 4 5-13 13. Totals: 10 8-19 30.

TRUMBULL 8 8 6 3--25

FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE 5 5 7 11--30

3-pointers: T--Watts, McCabe, Mott; FL--Lee, Gutierrez.

Highlights: FL--The Falcons closed the game on a 16-3 run. Peterson had 11 of the points.

FAIRFIELD PREP (1-0)

Tim Butala 5 2-2 12 Pascal Chukwu 6 5-7 17 Tom Nolan 1 0-0 2 Dave Zielinski 1 0-0 3 Keith Pettway 2 2-6 6 Ray Fetherston 0 0-0 0 Rich Sekerak 1 0-0 3 Ryan Murphy 0 1-2 1 Ryan Foley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-15 45.

FORAN (0-1)

Nick Weissauer 0 1-1 1 Casey McCone 0 2-2 2 Luke Hazard 1 0-0 2 Kevin Green 2 4-6 8 Austin Woods 7 0-1 16 Matt Gomes 0 0-1 0 Sean Deegan 1 0-0 3 Bob Notholt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 7-11 34.

FAIRFIELD PREP 6 14 14 11--45

FORAN 9 13 7 5--34

3-pointers: FP--Zielinski, Sekerak; F--Woods 2, Deegan.

FAIRFIELD WARDE (0-1)

Michael Pehota 0 0-0 0 Hunter Smaldone 1 0-0 3 Terrance Walden 6 2-4 16 Max Garrett 5 5-7 15 Brian Kerrigan 0 0-0 0 Nick Cotto 2 4-4 9 Mark Byrne 2 0-0 4 T.J. Tracey 0 0-0 0 Dan Cetta 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 11-15 49.

GREENWICH (1-0)

CJ Byrd 5 1-2 11 Dan Guise 2 2-2 8 Alex McMurray 2 1-2 6 Jon Palmer 1 0-0 2 Alex Wolf 5 5-8 16 Leonel Hyatt 1 1-4 3 Thomas Baietto 1 2-2 5 Jimmy Djema 0 3-4 3 Sam Latto 0 0-0 0 Jake Tennenbaum 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 16-25 54.

FAIRFIELD WARDE 7 10 16 16--49

GREENWICH 8 19 11 16--54

3-pointers: FW--Walden 2, Garrett 2, Smaldone, Cotto; G--Guise 2, McMurray, Baietto.

MCMAHON (0-1)

Larry McKinney 2 1-2 5 Delquon Howard 3 0-0 7 Jean Wyndlin 0 0-0 0 Harold Garcia 0 0-0 0 Andy Mitchell 2 2-2 8 Thomas Clyne 0 0-0 0 Channing Thomas 1 0-0 2 Justin Walker 2 4-6 8 Matt Downey 0 0-0 0 Tim Hinton Jr. 4 1-4 9 Brandon Christie 1 0-0 2 Jean Paul 0 0-0 0 Andrew Rivera 2 0-0 4 Kyle Jordan 1 0-0 2 Allen Lenard 1 0-2 2. Totals: 19 8-16 49.

STAPLES (1-0)

Alexander Addessi 0 0-0 0 Nicolaas Esposito 0 0-2 0 Andrew Felman 0 0-0 0 James Frusciante 7 4-6 18 Todd Goldstein 1 0-0 2 Joe Greenwald 2 0-0 4 David Katz 1 1-1 3 Jacob Melnick 0 0-0 0 Peter Rankowitz 10 1-2 23 Connor Whelan 4 1-1 11 Nick Ward 0 0-0 0 Darryle Wiggins 6 0-2 12. Totals: 31 7-14 73.

MCMAHON 11 6 17 15--49

STAPLES 19 22 14 18--73

3-pointers: M--Howard 2, Mitchell; S--Rankowitz 2, Whelan 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAMFORD (3-0)

Ashlya Cody 6 3-5 16 Maxine Fodiman 4 1-1 9 Brianna Gordon 3 1-2 7 Ansia Fortt 2 0-2 4 Kelsey Santagata 3 1-2 7 Orianna Merone 1 1-1 2 Tiana England 7 1-2 16. Totals: 26 6-12 62.

BASSICK (0-3)

Katiana Martin 2 0-2 4 Monica Amazon 0 1-2 1 Elizabeth Stubbs 0 3-6 3 Joanna Darby 6 4-5 16 Denisha Thomas 1 0-5 2 Elizandra Stubbs 0 1-2 1 Saterria Simmons 2 0-0 4. Totals: 11 9-22 31.

STAMFORD 62

BASSICK 31

3-pointers: S--Cody, England.

FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE (1-2)

Caroline Yates 1 0-0 2 Julia Von Ehr 2 0-0 5 Sara Grabowski 0 0-0 0 Sydney Foulk 1 2-2 4 Caroline Pangallo 3 0-0 6 Pauline Blatt 8 2-3 18 Alexis Poitras 0 0-0 0 Charlotte Blatt 4 2-2 11 Trish Auray 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 6-7 46.

TRUMBULL (3-0, 3-0 FCIAC)

Alexa Pfohl 4 0-1 8 Kate O'Leary 2 0-0 4 Joyce Woolen 2 4-8 8 Rachel Carron 1 0-0 2 Dani McGillicuddy 3 0-0 9 Amanda Pfohl 5 0-0 13 Erin Moore 4 1-2 9 Kalisse Eldridge 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 5-11 55.

FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE 8 11 15 12--46

TRUMBULL 6 22 15 12--55

3-pointers: FL--Von Ehr, C. Blatt; T--Am. Pfohl 3, McGillicuddy 3.

Highlights: T--Moore had 10 rebounds. Eldridge had eight rebounds.

HARDING (0-3)

Theresa Rose 1 0-2 2 Lauderly Francois 1 0-1 2 Brae Stewart 6 0-0 13 Jamera Buster 1 0-0 2 Amber Crawford 3 1-3 8 Shemeca Thompson 1 0-2 2 Sydney Downer 2 0-0 4 Nishell Pringle 1 1-2 3. Totals: 16 2-10 36.

NEW CANAAN (1-2)

Marina Braccio 0 0-0 0 Elizabeth Miller 4 0-0 8 Colette Pellegrini 4 3-6 11 Brianna McEwan 4 0-0 8 Courtney Rogers 1 2-2 4 Georgia Hunsinger 0 0-0 0 Ali Reilly 0 0-0 0 Kelly Armstrong 5 2-3 12. Totals: 18 7-11 43.

HARDING 8 9 9 10--36

NEW CANAAN 12 14 8 9--43

3-pointers: H--Stewart, Crawford.

Highlights: NC--Armstrong had six rebounds. Miller had seven assists.

RIDGEFIELD (2-1)

Andrea Ferrero 5 1-1 14 Maggie Scalzo 3 0-2 6 Samarah Cook 0 4-4 4 Maddie Wiley 1 0-0 2 Rebecca Lawrence 2 1-2 5 Carly Mercede 0 2-2 2 Andrea Bedard 2 5-5 9 Sandra Carpenter 6 4-4 16 Emma Glubiak 1 1-2 3. Totals: 20 18-22 61.

ST. JOSEPH (1-2)

Ana DoCarmo 2 0-0 5 Lauren Della Vecchia 3 0-0 6 Jenn Vazquez 7 2-2 16 Julie Farmer 0 0-3 0 Erin Johnson 3 0-0 6 Lauren Pitney 0 1-2 1 Mairead Donohue 1 0-0 2 Shannon O'Meara 0 0-0 0 Caitlin Sharnick 1 0-0 3 Tara Whiting 0 0-0 0 Maite Gritsko 0 0-0 0 Emily Pleszko 0 0-0 0 Katie Gardella 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 3-7 39.

RIDGEFIELD 8 18 16 19--61

ST. JOSEPH 7 13 8 11--39

3-pointers: R--Ferraro 3; SJ--DoCarmo, Sharnick.

Fouled out: SJ--Pitney.

Highlights: SJ--Vazquez had nine rebounds.

LAW (0-3)

Sam Murphy 3 5-5 11 Catie Miller 0 4-6 4 Kyra Alson 1 0-0 2 Danielle Nantel 0 0-0 0 Jenna Bernard 4 1-2 9 Laura Dulin 1 6-6 8 Erin Saley 1 2-5 4. Totals: 10 18-24 38.

AMITY (2-1)

Kristen Post 1 3-4 5 Chloe Brinton 4 4-6 12 Molly Ronan 6 3-4 15 Mikaila Schmitt 3 1-1 10 Janae Graham 0 5-7 5 Caroline McDonald 0 2-2 2 Kathleen Seng 0 0-0 0 Elise Graham 0 0-0 0 Sarah Rives 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 18-24 49.

LAW 11 10 8 9--38

AMITY 13 10 9 17--49

3-pointers: A--Schmitt.

Fouled out: L--Dulin.

Highlights: A--Ronan had 15 rebounds.

TRINITY CATHOLIC

Kellie Hurd 1 0-0 2 Nat Senoble 2 2-3 6 Amy Hurd 1 1-2 3 Kate Spielman 4 5-8 13 Erin Frederick 0 0-0 0 Siobhan Kirby 2 0-0 5 Ali Palma 7 5-5 19 Nicole Fay 3 0-1 6 Eilertsen 2 0-0 4 Kaitlyn Prackup 0 0-2 0. Totals: 22 13-21 60.

CENTRAL (1-2)

Diamond Allen 1 0-0 2 Demere Hunt-Stephens 4 1-2 9 Amanda McKenzie 2 0-0 4 Deanna Robinson 1 1-2 3 Alexi Meyers 0 0-2 0 Ariel Bennett 0 0-0 0 Unique Langston 0 0-0 0 Deojah Hawkins 0 0-0 0 Jakiya Graham 4 0-0 8 Sashelle Edwards 0 0-0 0 Natasha Brown 1 1-2 3 Vesachie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 3-6 29.

TRINITY CATHOLIC 14 19 14 13--60

CENTRAL 3 11 11 4--29

3-pointers: TC--Kirby

Technical fouls: C--Robinson (ejected).

Highlights: C--Meyers had eight rebounds.

STAPLES (2-1, 2-1 FCIAC)

Maggie Fair 3 0-0 6 Erica Stein 7 5-6 23 Nikki Bukovsky 6 1-1 15 Kelsey Bobrow 0 0-0 0 Madeline Schemel 3 0-2 6 Sophie DeBruijn 0 0-0 0 Dayna Gelman 1 0-0 2 Ali April 1 1-2 3 Meredith Bemus 0 0-1 0 Fallon Bottone 0 1-2 1 Abby Lustig 0 0-2 0 Natasha George 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 8-16 56.

MCMAHON (0-2, 0-2)

Kayla Crosswell 0 0-2 0 Kim Duhart 1 1-2 3 Alleya Jenkins 0 0-0 0 Aleigh Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2 Yasmine Walker 2 0-0 4 Jazmine Taylor 1 2-2 5 Victoria Aguilar 3 0-0 7 Sabrina Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 1-8 23.

STAPLES 17 21 16 2--56

MCMAHON 2 6 10 5--23

3-pointers: S--Stein 4, Bukovsky 2; M--Taylor, Aguilar.

Highlights: S--April had five assists. Bukovsky had six rebounds. M--Fitzpatrick had five rebounds.

DERBY (0-3)

Shelby Mendillo 7 4-9 18 Rebecca Adanti 4 0-0 8 Shyanne Garofalo 3 0-1 6 Julie Butler 1 0-0 2 Amanda Dean 1 0-0 2 Lindsay Sampson 4 0-0 8 Diamond Shamsid-deen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 4-10 44.

SEYMOUR (1-2)

Jenna Dorosh 0 0-0 0 Tierra Harvey 3 0-2 6 Gaby Torelli 0 0-0 0 Alyssa Garcia 0 0-0 0 Angela Tacinelli 5 2-2 12 Cindy Farrell 8 4-4 23 Cristina Tacinelli 1 0-0 2 Kaitie Dow 4 1-2 13 Alicia Maloney 0 0-0 0 Cassie Rossetti 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 7-10 56.

DERBY 12 10 11 11--44

SEYMOUR 12 16 20 8--56

3-pointers: S--Dow 4, Farrell 3.

Fouled out: S--Dow.

Highlights: S--Farrell had 10 rebounds and six assists. Dow had eight rebounds. Angela Tacinelli had three assists.

GREENWICH (1-2)

Jenny Cespedes 5 3-4 15 Caroline Barrett 3 1-2 7 Rebecca DeCarlo 1 1-2 3 Alexa Moses 0 0-0 0 Gabriela Ruiz 1 0-0 2 Abigail Wolf 3 3-4 9 Jamie Kockenmeister 5 3-3 13 Rebecca Kural 0 1-3 1 Brittany Rodriguez 0 0-0 0 Leigh Galletta 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 12-18 50.

FAIRFIELD WARDE (2-1)

Michele Treglia 5 2-4 12 Kenzie Burns 2 0-0 6 Lejla Markovic 0 0-2 0 Jacqui Lanese 0 0-0 0 Kaitlin McKenna 3 0-0 6 Rachel Maltz 4 3-4 11 Sarah Cotto 0 0-0 0 Tiara Fountain 6 2-4 16 Mary Kate McTague 1 0-0 2 Carley Strachan 0 0-2 0. Totals: 21 7-16 53.

GREENWICH 12 15 5 17--50

FAIRFIELD WARDE 10 15 13 15--53

3-pointers: G--Cespedes 2; FW--Burns 2, Fountain 2.

Fouled out: G--Barrett.

Highlights: FW--Fountain hit a 3-pointer with four seconds to play.

BOYS HOCKEY

NEWINGTON/BERLIN 2 3 4--9

STAPLES/WESTON/SHELTON 1 2 0--3

Records: Newington/Berlin 1-0, Staples/Weston/Shelton 0-1. Goals: N/B--Brendan Richard 3, Luca DiPaola 2, Jeff Rossman, Marco DiPaola, Matt Harackiewicz, Tyler Aldieri; S/W/S--Stevie Schulman, Ryan Garwricki, Wyatt Fern. Assists: N/B--Hunter Blais, Mike Davies, Richard, L. DiPaola, Rossman, Mitch Pitkin, Harackiewicz; S/W/S--Jack Mendillo, Zack Speed. Goalies: N/B--Drew O'Leary (20 saves); S/W/S--Will Englehardt (39).

MILFORD 0 1 0--1

NORTH BRANFORD 1 2 1--4

Records: Milford 0-1, North Branford 1-0. Goals: M--Will Vitelli; NB--Dylan Podcielski 2, Alec Martone, Mark Russo. Assists: M--Zach White, Rob Buskey; NB--Martone, Dylan Podcielski, Nik Castaldi, Jordan Mouning, Nick Johnson. Goalies: M--Noah Ericson (16 saves); NB--Kyle Saroka (17). Shots: M--18; NB--20.

NEWTOWN 2 1 0--3

MASUK 1 2 1--4

Records: Newtown 0-1, Masuk 1-0. Goals: N--Zach Walker 2, Brendan Gregory; M--Shane Dushay 2, Joe Damota, Dan Zakrzewski. Assists: N--Cooper McLean, Chris Erickson; M--Charlie Christo 2, Dan D'Angelo, Luke Butkovsky, Chris Ruspini, Damota. Goalies: N--Pat McLoughlin (23 saves); M--Owen Bowler (15). Shots: N--18; M--27.

GUILFORD 1 0 0--1

ST. JOSEPH 0 1 1--2

Records: Guilford 0-1, St. Joseph 1-0. Goals: G--Charlie Molloy; SJ--Zach Usinger, Andrew Gore. Assists: G--Ryan Moore; SJ--Bryan Canfarotta 2. Goalies: G--Brandon Maio (25 saves); SJ--Marc Van Etten (21). Shots: G--22; SJ--27.

GIRLS HOCKEY

ND-FAIRFIELD 1 1 0--2

HAND 1 0 1--2

Goals: NDF--Becky Stefanatos, Sebryna Buskey; H--Lizzie Banasiak 2. Assists: H--Morgan Connors 2, Mackenzie Hilton 2. Goalies: NDF--Brooke Bonetti (25 saves); H--Erin Splain (14). Shots: NDF--16; H--27.

Boys swimming

Newtown 89, Bunnell/Stratford 73 (at Flood MS): 200 medley relay: Newtown (Richard Huffman, Nick Lasky, Austin Adamcheck, Chris Lasky) 1:45.84; 200 freestyle: Austin Adamcheck (N) 2:04.83; 200 IM: N. Lasky (N) 2:03.87; 50 freestyle: C. Lasky (N) 24.58; 100 butterfly: Nick Wills (B/S) 1:00.03; 100 freestyle: C. Lasky (N) 53.01; 500 freestyle: N. Lasky (N) 5:00.13; 200 freestyle relay: Newtown (Haggerty, Argraves, Gray, C. Lasky) 1:44.55; 100 backstroke: Huffman (N) 56.76; 100 breaststroke: Ben Galassi (N) 1:15.34; 400 freestyle relay: Newtown (N. Lasky, Adamcheck, Lally, Huffman) 3:40.02. Records: Newtown 1-0, Bunnell/Stratford 0-1.

WRESTLING

Harding 42, Norwalk 39 (at Harding): 106: Lucas Schwartz (N) pinned Amir Phipps 1:59; 113: Hector Reyes (H) pinned Tim Flay 45 seconds; 120: Selvin Seguria (H) pinned Matt Wasserman 1:47; 126: Marco Lopez (H) pinned Steven Gannon 1:18; 132: Jonathan Maldonado (H) pinned John Koletsos 2:38; 138: Colton Larkin (N) won by forfeit; 145: Connor Halloran (N) dec. Caleb Ramos 10-7; 152: Relson (N) pinned Samuel Abraku 1:09; 160: James McInerney (N) pinned Tyshontae Williams 1:59; 170: Xavier Bass (H) pinned Victor Palacios 1:13; 182: Javier Llantin (H) pinned Smith 1:07; 195: Matt Baker (N) pinned Francisco Elias 1:52; 220: Jacob Jiminez (H) won by forfeit; 285: Kevin Garcia (N) won by forfeit. Records: Harding 1-0, Norwalk 0-1.

Fairfield Ludlowe 70, Darien 3 (at Fairfield Ludlowe): 106: George Wales (FL) won by forfeit; 113: Ben Batulanon (FL) won by forfeit; 120: Marcus Sherrod (FL) maj. dec. David Ziga 17-5; 126: Bob Clark (FL) pinned Jonas von Schmidt 2:53; 132: Kyle DeCruccio (FL) pinned John Eng 43 seconds; 138: Chase Lind (FL) dec. Colten Appelby 9-6; 145: Patrick Daigle (D) dec. Peter Clark 12-8; 152: Lee Johnsan (FL) pinned Art Pogosian-Rozin 1:29; 160: Alex Sullivan (FL) maj. dec. Tyler Hill 15-4; 170: Joe Sokolski (FL) won by forfeit; 182: Ben Brzoski (FL) won by forfeit; 195: Kyle Pietrzak (FL) won by forfeit; 220: Matt Garoffolo (FL) won by forfeit; 285: Jacob Jessen (FL) won by forfeit. Records: Fairfield Ludlowe 1-0, Darien 0-1.

Pomperaug 51, Stratford 28 (at Stratford): 106: Will Rooney (S) won by forfeit; 113: Joe Von Cullin (P) pinned Matt DiCostanzo 1:26; 120: Justin Griffin (P) dec. Mike LaPia 5-4; 126: Mike Butler (S) dec. Christian Clarke 14-8; 132: Brian Evan (S) pinned Marcos Alfonso 1:06; 138: Eric Gadski (P) pinned Peter Chaber 3:04; 145: Mike Ushka (P) pinned Richard Francois 3:09; 152: Nick Civitello (P) pinned Sabrina Yakush 1:40; 160: AJ Ryan (P) pinned Dariell Diaz 1:43; 170: Mike Calo (P) maj. dec. Brandon Murphy 17-5; 182: James Jackson (S) pinned Grant Ward 1:24; 195: Dylan Calo (P) pinned Jack Branco 1:07; 220: Jon Smith (S) pinned Jon Bedosky 1:06; 285: Brandon Hogestyn (P) pinned Kylani Walker 1:20. Records: Pomperaug 1-0, Stratford 0-1.

Weston 43, Masuk 34 (at Weston): 106: Kyle Kostekno (M) won by forfeit; 113: Rich Prackup (W) pinned Anthony Pison 1:10; 120: Tim Levene (W) pinned Robert Alix 2:23; 126: Jake Piruli (M) pinned Jackson Siff 2:46; 132: Mikey Levene (W) pinned Rob Peck 1:11; 138: Remy Babson-Smith (W) dec. Anthony Amoroso 3-0; 145: Zach Pires (M) won by forfeit; 152: Geranimo Valin (W) dec. Doug Katz 13-3; 160: Otton Valez (M) pinned Sam Reuben 2:40; 170: Dan Prorokovic (W) pinned Ryan Moretti 1:08; 182: Ryan O'Connell (W) pinned Anthony McConnell 58 seconds; 195: Sal Longo (M) dec. Travis Delaney 8-1; 220: Mark Flader (M) pinned Blake Wertlieb 46 seconds; 285: Alex Ishin (W) won by forfeit. Records: Weston 1-0, Masuk 0-1.

Westhill 57, Central 24 (at Central): 106: Matt Conte (W) won by forfeit; 113: Riyad Twal (W) won by forfeit; 120: Marcus Johnson-Bailey (C) pinned Jacob Appel 1:59; 126: Daniel Maya (C) pinned Cole Lockwood 3:32; 132: Gabriel Hernandez (C) won by forfeit; 138: Chris Mazur (W) pinned Oscar Darius, 40 seconds; 145: Mike Deramo (C) pinned Dayquan Dawes 3:50; 152: Nick Jiminez (W) pinned Marcus Moss 3:38; 160: Walter Martinez (W) pinned Michael Dermo 1:32; 170: Martin Chobanyan (W) pinned Apolon Konstendinis 1:21; 182: Issac Chevron (W) won by forfeit; 195: David Jiminez (W) pinned Deshaunte Longley 3:36; 220: Mike Vigliotti (W) dec. Eric Cuatzo 2-1; 285: Ronald Arroyo (W) won by injury default over Edwin Villa. Records: Westhill 1-0; Central 0-1.

Fairfield Warde 76, Ellis Tech 6 (at Fairfield): 106: Jack Price (FW) pinned Crossman 3:26; 113: Brandon Cruz (FW) won by forfeit; 120: Jack Anderson (FW) maj. dec. Marois 12-3; 126: Dan Ebet (FW) pinned Tatro 3:08; 132: Charlie Kane (FW) pinned Hamilton 18 seconds; 138: Pharaoh Eaton (FW) pinned Moquin 59 seconds; 145: Dylan Bender (FW) won by forfeit; 152: Anthony Rotz (FW) won by forfeit; 160: Colin Ventura (FW) pinned Toriar 10 seconds; 170: Mike Astolfi (FW) pinned Zipply 2:24; 182: Thomas Anania (FW) won by forfeit; 195: Jordi Proskinitopoulos (FW) won by forfeit; 220: Bochre (ET) pinned Gabe Diaz 1:21; 285: Ahmed Hourani (FW) pinned Doucette 21 seconds. Records: Fairfield Warde 1-0, Ellis Tech 0-1.

New Milford 54, Oxford 25 (at Oxford): 220: Thomas Mcllveen (NM) pinned Brandan Carothers 5:00; 285: Rob Tozzi (NM) pinned Dan Carbonaro 2:39; 106: Halim Bourjeli (NM) won by forfeit; 113: Kyle Lindner (NM0 won by forfeit; 120: Bryan Rojas (NM) won by forfeit; 126: Nico Stefanatos (NM) pinned Nick Lombardi 29 seconds; 132: James Lobb (O) dec. Zach Arnold 2-0; 138: Brett Leonard (NM) pinned Zach Latka :57; 145: Louis Alhage (NM) pinned Matt Sherman 3:43; 152: Steve Persson (O) pinned Keith Morsey 35 seconds; 160: Kameron Brandshaw (NM) pinned Will Denslow 3:30; 170: Marlin Simon (O) pinned Chris Brett 2:32; 182: Alex Mardis (O) maj. dec. Denzel Phillips 13-3; 195: Andy Temple (O) pinned Jorge Arcuri 3:24. Records: New Milford 1-0. Oxford 0-1.