(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Weston girls take 2nd in Class S indoor track

Connecticut Post
Updated 12:37 am, Friday, February 15, 2013
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

NEW HAVEN -- Led by Emily Savage's first place in the pole vault (12 feet, 7 inches) and solid performances from its relay teams, the Weston girls finished second at the Class S indoor track championships Thursday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

The Trojans finished with 67 points. Bloomfield won the title with 78 points.

Savage also finished third in the high jump (5-0), while Rhemi Toth was second in the 1000 (3:10.77) and Sara Dietzman second in the long jump (17-1).

The Trojans got a first place from its 4x800 relay (9:51.2), second in the 1600 sprint medley (4:29.32), third in the 4x200 (1:50.51) and fourth in the 4x400 (4:19.38).

Bloomfield also won the boys title with 103 points.

Oxford, which got a first place from Cameron Swift in the 1000 (2:36.04) and a second from the Wolverines' 1600 sprint medley relay (3:47.62), was the top regional finisher in seventh place with 22 points.

Class S indoor track

at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven

Girls team scores

Winner and regional teams

1. Bloomfield 78; 2. Weston 67; 9. (tie) Immaculate 18; 15. (tie) Seymour 8; 24. (tie) Oxford 2.

Winner and regional finishers among top 6

55-meter dash: 1. Adrian Jones (Bloomfield) 7.29; 6. Amanda Matluck (Weston) 7.60; 300: 1. Adrian Jones (Bloomfield) 41.05; 600: 1. Cori Reid (Old Saybrook) 1:40.57; 3. Katie Petroski (Seymour) 1:41.04; 6. Alexa Werner (Weston) 1:42.63; 1000: 1. Sarah Gillespie (Northwest Catholic) 3:01.81; 2. Rhemi Toth (Weston) 3:10.77; 1600: 1. Sarah Gillespie (Northwest Catholic) 5:04.70; 2. Jessica Wojnicki (Immaculate) 5:09.73; 5. Carly Schuyler (Immaculate) 5:24.21; 3200: 1. Sarah Gillespie (Northwest Catholic) 11:12.78; 2. Jessica Wojnicki (Immaculate) 11:25.63; 5. Olivia Richter (Oxford) 11:34.37; 55 hurdles: 1. Rachel Boyers (North Branford) 8.83; 4x200 relay: 1. Bloomfield 1:47.27; 3. Weston (Sara Dietzman, Amanda Matluck, Whitney Farber, Nathalie Feingold) 1:50.51; 4x400 relay: 1. Bloomfield 4:10.08; 4. Weston 4:19.38; 4x800 relay: 1. Weston 9:51.2; 5. Seymour 10:33.90; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Old Saybrook 4:26.10; 2. Weston 4:29.32; High jump: 1. Natori Jones (Bloomfield) 5-4; 3. Emily Savage (Weston) 5-0; 4. Chloe Shapiro (Weston) J5-0; Pole vault: 1. Emily Savage (Weston) 12-7; 6. Hannah Campos (Weston) J8-6; Long jump: 1. Natori Jones (Bloomfield) 17-8.25; 2. Sara Dietzman (Weston) 17-1; Shot put: 1. Kim Tran (Capital Prep) 34-11.

Boys team scores

Winner and regional teams

1. Bloomfield 103; 7. Oxford 22; 18. Seymour 7; 22. (tie) Derby 4.

Winner and regional teams

55-meter dash: 1. David Campbell (Bloomfield) 6.55; 300: 1. Jared Delane (Northwest Catholic) 36.20; 600: 1. Logan Ross (Shepaug Valley) 1:25.14; 4. Brandon Au (Oxford) 1:27.60; 1000: 1. Cameron Swift (Oxford) 2:36.06; 4. Brandon Burke (Derby) 2:43.11; 1600: 1. Louis Tobias (Cromwell) 4:31.05; 3200: 1. Dhahran Velasquez (Capital Prep) 9:45.74; 55 hurdles: 1. Isaiah McEwen (Bloomfield) 7.55; 4x200 relay: 1. Bloomfield 1:35.29; 4x400 relay: 1. North Branford 3:33.43; 4x800 relay: 1. Capital Prep 8:28.88; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Haddam-Killingworth 3:46.12; 2. Oxford 3:47.62; High jump: 1. Demario Gray (Bloomfield) 6-6; 6. Julian Falcioni (Seymour) 5-6; Pole vault: 1. Tyler Rubega (East Hampton) 12-6; Long jump: 1. Demario Gary (Bloomfield) 22-9; 3. Austin Fraser (Seymour) 20-5; Shot put: 1. Isaiah Brooks (Bloomfield) 52-4.