FAIRFIELD -- It will be a battle of unbeatens when Fairfield Prep and ND-Fairfield meet in the final of the Fairfield Prep Holiday Classic Thursday night at 8 at Fairfield University.

Both teams posted victories in the first round Tuesday as the Jesuits (5-0) beat Fairfield Ludowe 60-49 behind Robbie Bier's game-high 24 points and 15 from Terry Tarpey and the Lancers (4-0) topped Fairfield Warde 51-45 as Dan Upchurch scored 16 points.

Fairfield Prep Holiday Classic

FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE (1-3)

Cole Billington 0 0-0 0 Kevin Bentivegna 5 2-3 17 Sam Hauslab 1 0-0 3 Erik Krumins 5 6-8 17 Mark Cerulli 0 0-2 0 Patrick Gutierrez 2 0-0 4 Justin Berardino 1 0-0 2 Maxx Keane 1 0-0 3 Luke Clifford 0 0-0 0 Tyler Bulkley 1 0-0 2 David Kinsley 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 9-15 49.

FAIRFIELD PREP (5-0)

Matt Daley 2 3-6 7 Robbie Bier 8 5-6 24 Alex Heiman 1 0-1 2 Terry Tarpey 5 4-5 15 Justin Thompson 0 0-2 0 Kevin Potter 2 0-0 4 Nick Hoin 1 0-0 2 Tim Butala 2 1-1 6. Totals: 21 13-21 60.

FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE 7 12 19 11--49

FAIRFIELD PREP 10 12 16 22--60

3-pointers: FL--Bentivegna 3, Krumins, Keane, Hauslab; FP--Bier 3, Tarpey, Butala.

Fairfield Prep Holiday Classic

FAIRFIELD WARDE (2-2)

Sam Martins 0 1-2 1 Kadeem Mundle 6 2-4 14 Terrell Walden 3 5-6 12 Matt McTeague 2 4-6 8 Greg Hyman 1 0-0 2 Michael Wright 0 0-1 0 Max Garrett 1 0-0 3 Pat Kerrigan 1 0-0 2 Sal Siciliano 2 0-2 4. Totals: 16 12-21 45.

ND-FAIRFIELD (4-0)

Tre McPherson 3 0-2 6 Dan Upchurch 5 2-2 16 Earl Coleman 2 3-6 7 Kevin Laing 0 3-4 3 Marcus Ortiz 4 1-2 9 Namdi Gogoh 0 0-0 0 Arkel Miles 2 2-10 6 Daquan Coleman 2 0-0 4 Neeham Pommilus 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 11-26 51.

FAIRFIELD WARDE 8 13 11 13--45

ND-FAIRFIELD 15 12 9 15--51

3-pointers: FW--Walden; NDF--Upchurch 4.

Fouled out: NDF--Coleman.

Northeast Catholic Basketball Classic at St. Joseph

BISHOP EUSTACE PREP (NJ) (5-0)

Greg Sovcinski 2 2-2 6 Dexter Harris 3 0-0 6 Carson Puriefoy 6 10-12 23 Will Lennon 3 0-0 6 Sho DaSilva 5 3-4 13 Scott Hyland 2 0-0 5. Totals: 21 15-17 60.

TRINITY CATHOLIC (0-4)

Schadrac Casimir 9 1-1 23 Brandon Wheeler 5 2-2 12 Jonathan Boykin 3 0-0 8 Aaron Spence 3 2-2 8 Kevin Epp 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 6-7 52.

BISHOP EUSTACE PREP (NJ) 17 6 22 15--60

TRINITY CATHOLIC 15 7 13 17--52

3-pointers: BE--Puriefoy 2, Hyland; TC--Casimir 4, Boykin 2.

Northeast Catholic Basketball Classic at St. Joseph

BISHOP HENDRICKEN (RI) (3-4)

Steve Bevilacqua 4 3-6 15 Patrick Doyle 2 0-0 4 Lee Messier 3 5-6 14 Jorge Mercado 1 0-0 2 Corey Palumbo 1 2-2 4 Connor McMullen 1 0-0 2 Marlon Coustart 0 2-2 2 Nick Bordeaux 3 1-2 8 Rory Temkin 1 2-2 4 Tim Lyons 2 0-2 4. Totals: 19 15-22 59.

ST. JOSEPH (4-0)

Oscar Assie 5 6-7 16 Jake Fulton 1 0-0 3 Brandon Jones 5 0-0 12 Patrick Hopkins 1 0-0 2 James Jennings 2 6-10 11 Timajh Parker 6 6-11 18 Frank Massey 2 0-0 5. Totals: 22 18-28 67.

BISHOP HENDRICKEN (RI) 8 17 15 17--59

ST. JOSEPH 18 13 20 16--67

3-pointers: BH--Bevilacqua 4, Messier 3, Bordeaux; SJ--Jones 2, Fulton, Jennings, Massey.

Fouled out: BH--Lyons.

Highlights: SJ--Assie had 12 rebounds and Parker 10. Jennings had six steals and Fulton four.

Merit Insurance Classic at Stratford

PRINCE TECH (1-2)

Phil Starks 6 7-9 20 Quan Jennings 6 4-4 18 Tynail Johnson 2 0-0 4 Mike Guzman 1 0-3 2 Efrain Estacio 2 0-0 4 Khion Chandler 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 12-18 49.

STRATFORD (3-1)

Marcus Vereen 0 0-1 0 A.J. Arslan 4 0-0 8 Albert Gyimah 0 0-0 0 Andreas Thompson 4 2-2 10 Marc Desruisseaux 2 4-7 8 Kyle Small 1 0-0 2 Tafari Whittingham 8 3-12 19 Kinshawn Pettway 4 2-3 12 Tyler Gruttadauria 1 0-0 2 Bernard Brantley 5 0-0 10. Totals: 29 11-25 71.

PRINCE TECH 2 18 13 16--49

STRATFORD 17 17 23 14--71

3-pointers: PT--Jennings 2, Starks; S--Pettway 2

Highlights: S--Whittingham had 17 rebounds. Stratford plays Capital Prep Wednesday at 7:45 in the championship game.

SACRED HEART (1-4)

Jerel Ellison 2 4-5 9 Evan Devico 3 2-2 9 David Plaza 4 0-1 9 Jake Martin 0 0-0 0 Denzell Washington 7 2-2 16 Tyler Ellis 1 3-4 5 Eddie Rivera 3 0-2 6 Jake Diogostine 7 0-0 14. Totals: 27 11-16 68.

SEYMOUR (0-5)

Louis Krohelski 7 7-15 22 Eric Parmelee 2 0-0 4 Alex Barton 6 0-0 15 Luke Grabowski 2 1-3 6 Brian Walker 2 1-2 5 Ryan Maher 0 1-2 1 Mike Conlan 0 0-0 0 Joe Kuzia 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 10-22 53.

SACRED HEART 17 10 22 19--68

SEYMOUR 16 6 19 12--53

3-pointers: SH--Ellison, Plaza, Devico; S--Barton 3, Krohelski, Grabowski.

Fouled out: S--Parmelee.

Highlights: S--Krohelski had six assists. Grabowski had eight rebounds.

Newtown Holiday Tournament

RIDGEFIELD (3-0)

Chris Esemplare 9 0-0 23 Bryan Galvin 3 0-0 7 Mike Kenny 1 3-6 5 Seth von Kuhn 4 2-2 10 Kurt Steidl 8 2-2 18 Andrew Barton 3 0-0 6 Jeff Racy 1 0-0 2 Chipper McClelland 0 0-0 0 Jack Heller 1 0-0 2 Nick Shoff 0 0-0 0. Totals: 30 7-10 73.

NEWTOWN (1-2)

Connor Quinn 1 0-0 2 Josh Barrett 3 0-0 6 Kyle Wilcox 5 0-1 13 Josh Engler 5 6-7 17 Sean Maher 3 2-2 9 Matt Datin 1 3-4 5 R.J. Roman 1 1-2 3 Robert Mascher 0 0-2 0. Totals: 19 12-18 55.

RIDGEFIELD 23 20 17 13--73

NEWTOWN 15 13 15 12--55

3-pointers: R--Esemplare 5, Galvin; N--Wilcox 3, Maher, Engler.

Highlights: R--Galvin had eight assist. Steidl's 18 points were a career high and he also had 10 rebounds.

HOLY CROSS (5-0)

Mike Mallory 4 6-7 14 Kairyn Boxton 1 0-0 2 Steve Martin 1 0-0 2 Scott Herlihy 2 2-2 7 Cliff Acquino 5 3-4 15 Trevin Perry 9 3-5 21 Malik Bell 1 1-4 3. Totals: 23 15-22 64.

ANSONIA (2-3)

Keshont Graham 1 0-2 3 Reggie Finney 10 0-5 20 Tarell Vargas 5 1-6 11 Christian Abdul 1 0-0 2 Fred Reid 4 0-0 10 Montrell Dobbs 2 2-2 6. Totals: 18 3-15 52.

HOLY CROSS 17 11 17 19--64

ANSONIA 7 12 18 15--52

3-pointers: HC--Herlihy, Acquino 2; A--Reid 2, Graham.

Highlights: A--Finney had 11 rebounds and Graham 10.

Springfield (Mass.) Christmas Tournament

HARDING (2-2 )

Ronnell Hendricks 4 0-0 8 Lazarus Lee 1 0-0 2 Julius McCord 0 0-0 0 Steven Walker 6 1-4 13 Randy Kahn 0 0-0 0 Kayron Chappell 0 0-0 0 Rashad Craddock 0 0-0 0 Jamar Gaynor 0 0-0 0 Dexter Dennis 2 0-0 4 Corey Baldwin 2 0-0 4 Norris Byfield 6 2-2 18. Totals: 21 3-6 49.

AMHERST REGIONAL (MASS.)

Charles White 5 0-0 13 Mike Jeneralevuk 4 5-9 13 Jose Allen 4 0-0 9 Will Hird 1 0-0 2 Andrew Coblyn 1 0-0 3 Tchunjo Nkanedo 4 0-0 8 Josh Whitaker 6 0-0 13. Totals: 25 5-9 57.

HARDING 13 8 15 11--49

AMHERST REGIONAL (MASS.) 12 13 15 14--57

3-pointers: H--Byfield 4. AR--White 3, Allen, Coblyn, Whitaker

Highlights: H--The Presidents will play New London at 3:15 p.m. today.

Platt Tech Christmas Tournament

BULLARD-HAVENS

Brian Ewell 7 2-6 16 Justin Marquez 2 4-5 8 Sean Shaw 2 0-0 4 Cesar Ramirez 0 1-2 1 Dante Giddiens 3 0-0 6 Elijah Kearse 2 1-2 6 Chris Claudio 2 0-4 4 Jason Velez 3 2-4 9. Totals: 21 10-23 54.

PLATT TECH (0-3)

Steven Maye 3 1-6 7 Keshaun Askew 2 1-2 5 Joe Wiggins 1 0-0 2 Kyle Lydem 4 7-13 13 Michael Waller 3 1-3 7 John Kosma 0 1-2 1 Percell Whitaker 2 2-5 6 Tyler Bevans 2 0-0 4 Brad Moore 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 13-33 49.

BULLARD-HAVENS 6 19 17 12--54

PLATT TECH 8 6 19 16--49

3-pointers: BH--Kearse, Velez; PT--Lydem 2.

Fouled out: BH--Claudio.

Highlights: Bullard-Havens plays Foran in the championship Wednesday at 7. Platt Tech will face Trumbull in the consolation at 5:30.

Platt Tech Christmas Tournament

FORAN

James Richetelli 3 0-0 8 Tucker Schumitz 3 2-5 9 Al Torrens 6 2-4 14 Shawn Cariglio 0 2-2 2 Austin Woods 5 3-3 13 Nick Willey 2 3-4 7 Kevin Green 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 14-20 55.

TRUMBULL (1-3)

Tom Pauciello 4 0-4 8 David Klein 4 0-0 8 Ian Milne 2 0-3 6 Max McCullough 0 0-0 0 Travis Fonseca 3 0-0 6 Sam Turner 1 0-0 3 Trey Bray 0 0-0 0 Mike Yerina 1 0-0 2 John Watts 1 0-2 2 Jimson Lima 5 0-0 11 Tyler Paolini 0 0-0 0 Ryan McCabe 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 0-9 44.

FORAN 15 15 11 14--55

TRUMBULL 8 17 17 2--44

3-pointers: F--Richetelli 2, Schumitz; T--Turner, Lima.

Fouled out: T--Milne.

Highlights: T--Pauciello had 11 rebounds and six blocks.

Barlow Holiday Tournament

UNIVERSITY (1-2)

Luciano Martinez 3 0-0 7 Oshane Levey 2 0-0 4 Kadian Hall 2 2-2 6 Najee Duncan 3 2-2 8 Mike Griggs 4 2-4 10 Tyrell Henderson 6 2-3 16. Totals: 20 8-13 51.

BARLOW (3-1)

Anthony Pantalena 0 0-0 0 Cooper Brown 1 1-2 3 Nolan Stauffer 1 1-1 3 Steven Michos 0 0-0 0 Nelson Diaz 9 7-12 25 Adam Twersky 3 0-0 6 Wyatt Tompkins 3 0-0 7 Tommy Auer 6 4-6 16 Phil Moriber 3 1-3 7 Jake Lightman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 14-24 67.

UNIVERSITY 12 15 11 13--51

BARLOW 17 14 20 16--67

3-pointers: U--Henderson, Martinez; B--Tompkins

Fouled out: U--Henderson

Highlights: B--Diaz had 20 rebounds. Auer had 11 rebounds. Tompkins had five steals. Barlow plays Law Wednesday at 8 in the championship game.

Barlow Holiday Tournament

LAW

Andy Fowler 0 0-0 0 Aaron Gambardella 6 0-0 12 Dan Gregorio 7 6-6 20 Nick Toto 16 2-3 34 John Feliciano 0 3-6 3 Kenny Patrick 0 1-2 1 Willy Lopez 0 1-2 1 Zack Toto 1 0-0 2 Dan Wypychoski 1 0-0 2 John Chesla 0 0-1 0. Totals: 31 13-20 75.

KAYNOR TECH

Dalton Hester 5 0-1 12 Donovan Hester 1 0-0 2 Trekel Douglas 9 2-4 20 Davey McMillen 2 0-1 4 Travon Gibbs 1 5-7 7 Terry Collins 1 0-5 2 Terrance Thompson 4 0-0 9 Kalin Butler 2 1-1 5. Totals: 25 8-19 61.

LAW 17 20 26 12--75

KAYNOR TECH 12 12 18 19--61

3-pointers: KT--Dalton Hester 2, Thompson.

Fouled out: KT--Gibbs.