FAIRFIELD — Republican Edward Bateson, who served briefly on the Board of Selectmen until the June special election, will be on the ballot for two different seats in the November municipal election.

Bateson is a candidate for the Representative Town Meeting in District 1, a seat he resigned last December to accept the appointment to the BOS, as well as candidate for a two-year vacancy on the Board of Finance.

“I am so proud of the slate of candidates that we are putting forward this year,” James Millington, chairman of the Republican Town Committee, said. “I was overwhelmed by the enthusiastic response we received from people when we began recruiting.”

Millington said for the first time in years, the GOP does not have a vacancy on the slate, and called the candidates a “great team, strongly united, and ready to move forward and work hard for the people of Fairfield.”

The first selectmen, selectmen, and town clerk seats are not on the ballot this year because they are four year terms, up for re-election in 2019.

More Information

The Republican slate is as follows

(*denotes incumbents):

Town Plan and Zoning Commission

4 year term

Tommy Noonan*

Gerry Alessi*

Town Plan and Zoning Commission

2 year term

Dan Ford*

Town Plan and Zoning Commission alternate

Mike DiGiacomo

Rick Grauer*

Zoning Board of Appeals

4 year term

James Baldwin*

Zoning Board of Appeals

2 year term

Kevin Coyne*

Board of Education

2 year vacancy

Sally Connolly

Board of Education

4 year term

Nick Aysseh*

Jeff Peteron

Chris McCoy

Joe Palmer

Board of Finance

Tom Flynn*

Chris Dewitt*

Board of Finance

2 year vacancy

Edward Bateson

Board of Finance

4 year vacancy

Michael Herley

Representative Town Meeting

District 1

Peter Ambrose*

Edward Bateson

Steve Chessare

Keith Varian*

District 2

Tim Lynch*

Jeff Steele

Harry Ackley

Bill Llewellyn

District 3

Alex Durrell*

Robin Orriss*

Ron Drew

Diane Pagnozzi

District 4

Sol Briks

Frank O’Reilly

Jessica Backer

James Baldwin

District 5

Carol Way *

Andrew Semmell*

Roger Autori

Sally Connolly

District 6

Ray Neuberger*

Jason Li*

Shannon Bowley

Matt Boland

District 7

Tom McCarthy*

Michael Mears

Alex Plitsas

Jon Boos

District 8

Hank Ference*

Pamela Iacono *

Christine Messina*

Peter Tallman*

District 9

Brian Farnen*

Bill Perugini*

Keith Rhodes

Cliff Smith

District 10

Sam Cargill*

Frank Petise

Michael Herley*

Eric Sundman*

Millington said there were no contests for any positions at the nominating caucus held last week.

In addition to Bateson, Zoning Board of Appeals member James Baldwin, and RTM member Michael Herley, are on the ballot for two seats, as is Sally Connolly.

Baldwin is seeking re-election to the ZBA, where he serves as vice chairman, for a four year term, and is also running for a seat on the RTM in District4x. The former RTC chairman, Baldwin has been involved in the court battle over the June special election and recently submitted a bill to the town totaling over $55,000.

Herley is on the ballot for the RTM to keep his seat in Dsitrict 10 and to fill a four-year vacancy on the Board of Finance.

Connolly can be found on the ballot in RTM District 5, as well as for a two-year vacancy on the Board of Education.

The candidates can only be elected to one position, and if successful in both races, would have to choose which to serve. The seat they vacate would then have to be filled with a Republican.

Former Republican Registrar of Voters Roger Autouri is back on the ballot this year, running for a seat in RTM District 5.