(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Thursday, July 24, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Fairfield Memorial Day parade: Here's the line of march

Updated 6:56 pm, Sunday, May 25, 2014
  • A police motorcycle detail leads the Memorial Day parade through downtown last year -- the same route that marchers will follow Monday for this year's parade. Photo: File Photo / Fairfield Citizen
    A police motorcycle detail leads the Memorial Day parade through downtown last year -- the same route that marchers will follow Monday for this year's parade. Photo: File Photo

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

Fairfield's Memorial Day parade steps off at 10 a.m. Monday.

The parade will follow the traditional line of march, assembling at Post and South Pine Creek roads, heading east along the Post Road through downtown before turning right onto Old Post Road at the Fairfield Public Library, and continuing past the reviewing stand in front of Old Town Hall to South Benson Road.

Here's the list of marchers:

LEADING THE MARCH

Fairfield Rotary Club/Homes for the Brave

Police escort radio car

Fairfield Police Benefit Association honor guard

Fairfield Police Explorer Post honor guard

Fairfield Ludlowe High School Band

Parade Chairman Thomas Quinn

Parade Secretary Betsy P. Browne, town clerk

Marshals Rolf Marx, American Legion Post 74; Peter Luzetsky, American Legion Post 143; Joe Lebinski, Veterans of Foreign War Post 9427, and Tim Kelly, Disabled American Veterans Chapter 19

First Selectman Michael Tetreau, with Selectmen Kevin Kiley and Cristin McCarthy Vahey

RED 1ST DIVISION

Assemble in column facing north on South Pine Creek Road with head on Post Road.

MARCHING ORDER:

Bridgeport police honor guard

Spirit of Black Rock

Active-duty military personnel and Capt. Roger Crossland

Iraq and Afghanistan veterans

Military vehicles

American Legion Post 143

American Legion Post Auxiliary

American Legion Post 143 Poppy Queen Ava Jara

VFW Post 9427

VFW Poppy Queen Lily Rose Bender and American Legion Post 74 Poppy Queen Clare Eileen Sebestyen

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 19

American Legion Post 74

American Legion Post 74 Auxiliary

Roger Ludlowe Middle School Bulldog Band

National Association of Naval Veterans, Port 5 Military honor guard

National Association of Naval Veterans color guard

Port 5 National Association of Naval Veterans and auxiliary

Post 1466 Catholic War Veterans

Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 77 and "Coastie"

Sea Scouts Ship 110

Penfield Power Squadron

FLOATS

Fairfield Town Youth Council, theme winner

Wakeman Boys & Girls Club

Coastal Car Club

Division Commander Elwood Wahlquist, American Legion Post 143

American Legion Post 143 baseball team

WHITE 2ND DIVISION

Assemble in column facing north on Beaumont Street with head on Post Road.

MARCHING ORDER

Ancient Mariners

Fire Chief Richard Felner

Fire Department

Stratfield Volunteer Fire Department.

Southport Volunteer Fire Department

Fire apparatus

Gaelic American Club Pipe Band

Gaelic American Club/FEILE

Greater Bridgeport St. Patrick's Day Celebration Float

Fairfield 375 and Eunice Dennie Burr Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution float

Thaddeus Burr Chapter, Children of the American Revolution

Council 2616 Knights of Columbus and Columbiettes

Msgr. William Blake 4th Degree Assembly 118

Holy Family Council 11436 Knights of Columbus

Park City Council 16 Knights of Columbus

Special Olympians

FAARH

Fairfield Elks Lodge 2220 float

Tomlinson Middle School Band

Fairfield Museum & History Center

Ukrainian-American Club of Southport float

Fidelity St. Johns Masonic Lodge No. 3

Pyramid Shriners Legion of Honor and color guard

Pyramid Shriners motor patrol

FLOATS

First Church Congregational float

St. Vincent's Medical Center float, "A Night of Music"

Connecticut Challenge

Connecticut Seaport Car Club

Division Commander Joe Bender, VFW Post 9427

Aides Paul Lytwyn and Roger Moscater

BLUE 3RD DIVISION

SECTION A

Assemble in column facing north on Granville Street with head on Post Road.

MARCHING ORDER:

Fairfield Woods Middle School Band

Stratfield School

Assumption School

Fairfield Little League, American and National Divisions

Fairfield Little League girls softball

Mountain Laurel Girl Scouts

Cub Scouts

Boy Scouts

FLOATS

Division Commander Jim Bender, American Legion Post 74

Aides Alex Fucci, Joe Lebinski, Vincent Messineo

SECTION B

Assemble in column facing north on Bungalow Avenue with head on Post Road.

MARCHING ORDER:

Fairfield Warde High School Band

Dogwood Girl Scouts

Fairfield Wildcats Youth Football

YMCA Fly Fins Swim Team

YMCA Water Safety Lifeguards with "Stewie the Duck"

Easton Banjo Society

Pop Warner Football players and cheerleaders

Dave Judson, float coordinator

Fairfield Rotary Homes for the Brave collection