(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Thursday, October 30, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Fairfield Prep wins 10th straight SCC swimming championship

Fairfield Citizen-News
Published 11:22 pm, Wednesday, March 5, 2014
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

NEW HAVEN -- Bryce Keblish, Brandon Cole and Bjorn Davis each won two events and were on two winning relays as the Fairfield Prep boys swimming team won its 10th straight SCC championship Wednesday night at Southern Connecticut's Moore Fieldhouse.

The Jesuits, who won nine of the 12 events (diving was won Tuesday by Tianyi Zeng of Hand), finished with 1,365 points, well ahead of runner-up Cheshire's 850. ND-West Haven (671), Branford (573) and Amity (554) rounded out the top five.

Keblish won the 200 freestyle (1:43.99) and 100 butterfly (51.41), Cole took the 200 IM (1:56.84) and 500 freestyle (4:46.24) and Davis captured the 50 freestyle (21.26) and 100 freestyle (47.12). The trio was joined by Nick Wargo on the winning 200 freestyle (1:26.69) and 400 freestyle (3:09.12) relays. The foursome of Matthew Lee, Stuart Stritzel, John Hoin and Andrew McPhee got the Jesuits rolling with a win in the 200 medley relay (1:41.65).

The only events Prep did not win Wednesday were the 100 backstroke, which was won by Edmond Falcigno of ND-West Haven (56.59), and the 100 breaststroke, which was won by A.J. Pite of Amity (1:01.96).

SCC CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Southern Connecticut

Team scores

1. Fairfield Prep 1365, 2. Cheshire 850, 3. ND-West Haven 671, 4. Branford 573, 5. Amity 554, 6. Hand 497, 7. Xavier 416, 8. Lyman Hall 368, 9. Sheehan 367, 10. Hamden 365, 11. Foran 319, 12. Shelton 260, 13. West Haven 160, 14. North Haven 157, 15. Guilford 105, 16. Law 83.

Individual results

Winner in each event and regional swimmers among top six

200 medley relay: 1. Fairfield Prep (Matthew Lee, Stuart Stritzel, John Hoin, Andrew McPhee) 1:41.65; 5. ND-West Haven (Ryan Sullivan, James Nugent, David May, Edmond Falcigno) 1:47.10; 6. Amity (Dan Madsen, Benjamin Clemens, Benjamin Bacal, Zachary Babbitz) 1:49.00; 200 freestyle: 1. Bryce Keblish (Fairfield Prep) 1:43.99; 2. Nicholas Wargo (Fairfield Prep) 1:45.48; 6. Charles Pite (Amity) 1:50.21; 200 IM: 1. Brandon Cole (Fairfield Prep) 1:56.84; 2. A.J. Pite (Amity) 1:59.73; 3. May (ND-West Haven) 2:01.71; 50 freestyle: 1. Bjorn Davis (Fairfield Prep) 21.26; diving: 1. Tianyi Zeng (Hand) 539.65; 2. Robert McCrory (Fairfield Prep) 355.25; 4. Jackson Rotondo (Fairfield Prep) 312.70; 5. Michael Connelly (Fairfield Prep) 309.05; 6. Steven Castiglione (ND-West Haven) 270.75; 100 butterfly: 1. Keblish (Fairfield Prep) 51.41; 2. May (ND-West Haven) 51.88; 3. Hoin (Fairfield Prep) 53.22; 4. C. Pite (Amity) 54.88; 6. Guido Balderrama (Fairfield Prep) 55.29; 100 freestyle: 1. Davis (Fairfield Prep) 47.12; 2. Wargo (Fairfield Prep) 47.88; 4. Stritzel (Fairfield Prep) 49.58; 6. Michael Secchiaroli (ND-West Haven) 51.10; 500 freestyle: 1. Cole (Fairfield Prep) 4:46.24; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Fairfield Prep (Davis, Cole, Wargo, Keblish) 1:26.69; 2. Amity (A.J. Pite, Stephen Cheung, Adam Ambrosey, C. Pite) 1:31.81; 5. ND-West Haven (Ryan Verrillo, Alexander Hassen, James Nugent, Secchiaroli) 1:36.41; 100 backstroke: 1. Falcigno (ND-West Haven) 56.59; 2. John Kealy (Fairfield Prep) 56.95; 3. Balderrama (Fairfield Prep) 57.44; 6. Alejandro Ramos (Fairfield Prep) 59.01; 100 breaststroke: 1. A.J. Pite (Amity) 1:01.96; 2. Hoin (Fairfield Prep) 1:02.03; 3. Stritzel (Fairfield Prep) 1:03.15; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Fairfield Prep (Wargo, Cole, Keblish, Davis) 3:09.12; 2. Amity (C. Pite, Cheung, Ambrosey, A.J. Pite) 3:23.50; 5. ND-West Haven (May, Hassen, Falcigno, Secchiaroli) 3:28.11.

find businesses and local listings