(skip this header)

Fairfield Citizen

Saturday, October 25, 2014

fairfieldcitizenonline.com Businesses

« Back to Article

High school results, schedule

Updated 12:13 am, Thursday, December 27, 2012
Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

RESULTS

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball

Kuczo Holiday Tournament at McMahon

Bassick 78, Westhill 60

Stamford 45, McMahon 38

Platt Tech Christmas Tournament

Foran 80, Shelton 54

Bullard-Havens 70, Platt Tech 43

Masuk Holiday Tournament, ppd.

Fairfield Prep Christmas Tournament

ND-Fairfield 70, Fairfield Warde 62

Fairfield Prep 65, Fairfield Ludlowe 35

Girls basketball

Bridgeport Christmas Tournament at Central

Central 55, Bullard-Havens 26

Girls hockey

Trumbull/St. Joseph 9, West Haven 4

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

Games at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Holy Cross at Derby

Bullard-Havens, Foran, Platt Tech, Sheehan at Platt Tech Christmas Tournament, TBA

Crosby at Harding, 3

Law at Kaynor Tech

Kolbe Cathedral vs. University at Wilton, 5

Newtown at Wilton

O'Brien Tech at Wamogo

Amistad Academy at West Haven

Ridgefield at Weston, 6

Stratford at NFA

Northeast Christmas Classic

at Webster Bank Arena

Trinity Catholic vs. LaSalle Academy, N.Y., 6

St. Joseph vs. Monsignor Farrell, N.Y., 8

Candy Cane Classic at Woodland

Amity vs. Oxford, 5

Ansonia vs. Woodland

Girls basketball

Bunnell, Shelton at Shelton Holiday Tournament, TBA

Derby at Holy Cross

Foran vs. Stamford at Westhill, 5

Law at Westhill

Kolbe Cathedral at Hyde, 11 a.m.

Platt Tech at North Haven, 4

Seymour at St. Paul Catholic

Candy Cane Classic at Amity

Ansonia vs. Woodland, 5

Oxford vs. Amity

Todd Burger Holiday Tournament at Fairfield Ludlowe

Fairfield Warde vs. Brookfield, 2:15

McMahon vs. Fairfield Ludlowe, 4

Masuk Holiday Tournament

Trumbull vs. Masuk

Manchester Holiday Tournament

Newtown vs. NFA, 5:30

Shelton Christmas Tournament

Norwalk vs. Branford, 5

Notre Dame Appalachian Christmas Tournament

St. Joseph vs. TBA, TBA

Bolton vs. ND-Fairfield, 7:30

Gymnastics

Law vs. Branford at Inflight Gymnastics, noon

Boys hockey

Fairfield Prep at Mount St. Charles Tournament, TBA

ND-West Haven, St. Joseph, West Haven at West Haven Christmas Tournament, TBA

Girls hockey

Hamden vs. West Haven at Bennett Rink, 11 a.m.

Boys indoor track

Weston at Marine Corp Classic, The Armory, TBA

Girls indoor track

Platt Tech at Hillhouse Winter Relays, Floyd Little Athletic Center, 9 a.m.

Weston at Marine Corp Classic, The Armory, New York

Boys swimming

Pomperaug vs. Bunnell/Stratford at Flood MS, 4

Fairfield Prep vs. Shelton at Shelton Community Center, 3:30

Branford at Foran, 4

Oxford vs. Barlow at Western Connecticut, 4

Brookfield at Masuk, 4

West Haven at Hamden, 4

New Milford vs. Weston at Westno MS, 4

Wrestling

Central at Danbury, 8 a.m.

McMahon, Staples, Greenwich at New Canaan, 10 a.m.

Bunnell, New Fairfield at Oxford, 10 a.m.

Fairfield Warde, Harding, Ridgefield at Stamford, 10 a.m.

Foran at Law, 6:30

Immaculate/Barlow at Newtown, 6

Branford at Law, 4

Norwalk at Maloney, 10 a.m.

Platt Tech, Shelton, Trumbull at Simsbury Frank Chaves Invitational, 9 a.m.

Seymour at Portland, 11 a.m.

Bethel at Weston, 6

FRIDAY DEC. 28

Boys basketball

Amity, Ansonia, Oxford, Woodland at Candy Cane Classic at Woodland, TBA

Bassick, McMahon, Stamford, Westhill at Kuczo Holiday Tournament at McMahon, TBA

Bunnell, Masuk, Norwalk, Shelton at Masuk Holiday Tournament, TBA

Christian Heritage at Belmont Hill Tournament, Belmont, Mass., TBA

Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield Prep, Fairfield Warde, ND-Fairfield at Fairfield Prep Christmas Tournament, TBA

Barlow at Danbury, 2

Kolbe Cathedral at Wilton

Newtown vs. University at Wilton, 5

Berlin at ND-West Haven

O'Brien Tech at Litchfield

St. Paul Catholic at Seymour

Trumbull at Platt

Northeast Christmas Classic

at Webster Bank Arena

Trinity Catholic vs. Monsignor Farrell, N.Y., 6

St. Joseph vs. LaSalle Academy, N.Y., 8

Girls basketball

Amity, Ansonia, Oxford, Woodland at Candy Cane Classic at Amity, TBA

Bassick, Bullard-Havens, Central, Harding at Bridgeport Christmas Tournament at Central, TBA

Brookfield, Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield Warde, McMahon at Todd Burger Holiday Tournament at Fairfield Ludlowe, TBA

Barlow at North Haven, TBA

Newtown, NFA at Manchester Holiday Tournament, TBA

O'Brien Tech at Vinal Tech, 3:30

Weston at Northwestern

Boys hockey

Fairfield Prep at Mount St. Charles Tournament, TBA

Girls hockey

ND-Fairfield vs. Stamford at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 11 a.m.

Trumbull vs. Branford at Northford Ice Pavilion, 4

Boys indoor track

Derby, Platt Tech at Hillhouse Winter Relays, Floyd Little Athletic Center, 10 a.m.

SATURDAY DEC. 29

Boys basketball

Christian Heritage at Belmont Hill Tournament, Belmont, Mass., TBA

ND-West Haven at Stratford

Trumbull at Weston, 6

Girls basketball

Bunnell, Shelton at Shelton Holiday Tournament, TBA

Foran at Westhill

Platt Tech at Barlow, 2

Law vs. Stamford at Westhill, 5

Masuk, Trumbull at Masuk Holiday Tournament, TBA

Branford, Norwalk at Shelton Christmas Tournament, TBA

Bolton, ND-Fairfield, St. Joseph at Notre Dame Appalachian Christmas Tournament, TBA

Boys hockey

Fairfield Prep at Mount St. Charles Tournament, TBA

Fairfield vs. Milford at Milford Ice Pavilion, 1

Barlow vs. New Milford at Canterbury, 1:30

Watertown/Pomperaug vs. Newtown at Danbury Ice Arena, 4

Sheehan vs. Norwalk/McMahon at SoNo Ice House, 3:40

New Canaan vs. ND-Fairfield at Milford Ice Pavilion, 5

ND-West Haven, St. Joseph, West Haven at West Haven Christmas Tournament, TBA

Westhill vs. Staples/Weston/Shelton at Milford Ice Pavilion, 7:15

Girls hockey

ND-Fairfield at Hamden, 2

Boys indoor track

Amity at Rhode Island Classic, 2

Girls indoor track

Derby at Hillhouse Relay Meet, Floyd Little Athletic Center, 9 a.m.

Staples at Rhode Island Classic, 2

Wrestling

Amity, Immaculate/Barlow, Weston at Danbury Holiday Tournament, 10 a.m.

Bunnell at Pomperaug, 11 a.m.

Derby, East Catholic, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech/Wheeler at Somers, 10 a.m.

Fairfield Ludlowe, Holy Cross, Berlin, Maloney, Branford, Hall at Glastonbury, 10 a.m.

Foran, Masuk, Seymour at Law Duals, 9 a.m.

Newtown at Southington Blue Knight Duals, 10 a.m.

Norwalk, Darien, Westhill, Platt Tech/West Haven, Northwestern at Trumbull, 10 a.m.

Simsbury, NFA, Plainville, New Haven, Windsor at Shelton, 10 a.m.

Staples at Southington Duals, 8 a.m.

find businesses and local listings