Locals shine in State meets

Ludlowe's Emma Koether won the 300-meter run in the Class LL Championships, finishing with a time of 41.27 seconds and placed third in the State Open, timing in at 41.35 seconds.
Ludlowe's Emma Koether won the 300-meter run in the Class LL Championships, finishing with a time of 41.27 seconds and placed third in the State Open, timing in at 41.35 seconds.Fairfield Citizen/Contributed

Sparked by Emma Koether's third place finish in the 300-meter run, the Ludlowe girls' track team placed 13th overall in the State Open meet at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven. Koether finished with a time of 41.35 seconds while also anchoring the Falcons' 4x200-meter relay and the 4x400-meter relay teams.

The 4x200 relay team of Rachel Hurst, Emily O'Keefe, Miranda Rosenfeld and Koether finished third with a time of 1:49.49, while the 4x400 team of Rosenfeld, Sullie Desmond, Hurst and Koether came in 17th at 4:18.13.

In the Class LL meet, Ludlowe finished seventh in the team competition with 27 points and Warde took 11th place with 10 points.

The highlight for the Falcons' was Emma Koether, who won the 300-meter run in a time of 41.27 seconds with her teammates, Rachel Hurst finishing 12th in 44.41 seconds and Cassandra Factora taking 26th in 45.98 seconds.

Another winner in the Class LL meet was Warde's Stephanie Sheehan, who won the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 8.71 seconds.

In the 55-meter dash preliminaries, Warde's Hannah Keating placed 27th with a time of 8.02 seconds.

In the 3,200-meters, Warde's Sarah Radziewicz finished ninth in 12:05.56, Ludlowe's Keegan Simonsen was 10th in 12:07.85, Warde's Gabi Galletta finished 13th in 12:09.46 with Warde's Amanda Kuzco (12:35.22) and Molly Davidson (12:56.21) finishing 19th and 21st, respectively. In the high jump, Ludlowe's Emily O'Keefe finished fifth with a jump of 4-feet, 10-inches.

In the 4x200-meter relay, Ludlowe's team of Emma Koether, Rachel Hurst, Miranda Rosenfeld and Emily O'Keefe placed second with a time of 1:48.42. In the 4x400-meter relay, the Falcons took third place, finishing in 4:14.26 thanks to Rosenfeld, Sullie Desmond, Hurst and Koether.

And in the 4x800-meter relay, Ludlowe's team of Desmond, Keegan Simonsen, Francesca Barucci and Brianna Auray placed sixth in 10:20.36 with Warde's team of Hanna Dougherty, Quinn Igram, Julia Eustace and Olivia Spinosa finishing seventh in 10:21.46.

In the boys' State Open meet, Notre Dame-Fairfield's Christian Turner placed third in the shot put with a throw of 52-feet 5½ -inches and Ludlowe's Jake Duncan finished sixth in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:23.93.

In the 1,600-meter sprint relay, Warde's team of Joey Ciccarelli, Charles Kieffer, Benjamin Harvey and Ryan Rumsey finished 12th in 3:48.64.

In the Class LL meet, Fairfield Prep's Simon Whiteman placed 17th in the 55-meter dash preliminaries with a time of 6.96 seconds and finished 23rd in the 300-meter run in 39.75 seconds. Prep's George Crist finished 10th in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:42.30, The Jesuits 4x800-meter relay team of Chris Nilsson, MacKinnon Sheldon, Drew Newcomb and Matthew Corcoran finished 14th in 9:38.53 and the 1,600-meter sprint relay team of Ian Emery, Theo Jordanides, John Gnibus and Jackson Day finished 16th in 4:19.10.

In the Class L meet, Ludlowe finished in 11th place with 20 points and Warde finished in 20th place with three points. The Falcons' team finish was highlighted by Jake Duncan's victory in the 600-meter run as Duncan won with a time of 1:23.79.

In the 1,000-meter run, Warde's Alexander Petrecca finished sixth in 2:42.50, and the Mustangs' Will Brisman finished ninth in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:11.48. In the 55-meter hurdles, Warde's David Harvey finished 17th in the preliminaries in 9.15 seconds, while in the 4x200-meter relay, Ludlowe's Michael McArdle, Brendan Gutierrez, Sean Gutierrez and Brett Williams finished sixth in 1:38.50 and Warde's team of Benjamin Harvey, Jason Deck, Andrew Calamari and Ryan Rumsey finished 18th in 1:44.28.

In the 4x400-meter relay, Ludlowe's McArdle, Daniel Leto, Zach Kenton and Jake Duncan finished seventh in 3:39.75, in the 4x800-meter relay, Warde's Alexander Petrecca, Charles Kieffer, Jackson Stearns and Matthew Wojonski finished fifth in 8:28.90, with Ludlowe's Leto, Joey Ambury, Benjamin Ertel and Zach Kenton taking 12th in 8:50.64.

In the 1,600-meter sprint relay, Warde's Joey Ciccarelli, Jason deck, Ryan Rumsey and Charles Kieffer finished eighth in 3:49.01 with Ludlowe's team of Brett Williams, Ben Ertel, Sean Gutierrez and Brendan Gutierrez right behind in 11 th place in 3:57.14. And in the shot put, Ludlowe's D.J. Augustin (39-feet, 9½-inches) finished 13th and teammate Christian Ghiorzi (39-feet, 5¾-inches) finished 15th.

In the Class S meet, Notre Dame's Christian Turner placed third in the shot put with a throw of 51-feet, 2¼-inches.