Fairfield '13 election: The final tally

Following are results of Fairfield's municipal election, provided by the Registrars of Voters:

* designates elected candidate

# designates pending recount

BOARD OF FINANCE (full term)

*Mary LeClerc (R) 6,655

*David Becker (R) 5,906

*Robert Stone (D) 4,931

BOARD OF FINANCE (four-year term)

*Catherine Albin (D) 5,446

Thomas Bremer (Petitioning) 2,046

BOARD OF FINANCE (two-year term)

*James Walsh (R) 7,012

BOARD OF EDUCATION

*John Llewellyn (R) 6,269

*Eileen Liu-McCormack 6,724

*Marc Patten (D) 4,138 (WFP) 1,205 (UNK) 576

Kenneth Lee (D) 5,214

*Donna Karnal (D) 5,382

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS (full term)

*David L. Thornton (R) 6,021

*Paulette Cuozzo (R) 6,278

*Kathryn Gussen (D) 4,752

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS (two-year term)

*Helene Daly (R) 5,501

Dan Green (D) 3,353

TOWN PLAN AND ZONING COMMISSION (full term)

*Gerry Alessi (R) 5,608

*Seth Baratz (R) 5,330

Liam Burke (D) 4,324

*Jim Kennelly (D) 4,741

TOWN PLAN AND ZONING COMMISSION (two-year term)

*Joan Neiley (R) 5,522

Andy Graceffa (D) 4,434

TOWN PLAN AND ZONING COMMISSION (two-year vacancy)

*Anthony Calabrese III (R) 5,701

Jim Quinn (D) 4,341

TOWN PLAN AND ZONING COMMISSION alternate

*Jacinta "Jaci" Coleman (R) 5,074

*Meg Francis (R) 5,788

*Mark Corcoran (D) 4,475

Marilyn Miller (D) 4,353

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (full term)

*James Baldwin (R) 5,860

Edward Cheffetz (D) 4,003

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (two-year term)

*Kevin Coyne (R) 5,656

Linda Smelham-Moore (D) 4,269

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS alternate

*Terrence Keegan (R) 6,058

*Faith Dillon (R) 6,090

*Daphne Dixon (D) 4,371 (GRN) 220 (UNK) 206

CONSTABLE

*Mark Dunlevy (R) 5,392

*John Jones (R) 4,984

*Joseph Peddle, Jr. (R) 5,105

*Francis Rowe (R) 5,207

*Ruth Smey (D) 4,404

*Charlene Lebo (D) 4,427

Edward Chefetz (D) 3,974

*Eugene Short (D) 4,248

REPRESENTATIVE TOWN MEETING

District 1

*John Donovan (R) 734

*Gaylord Meyer (R) 662

*Michael Herley (R) 751

*Eric Sundman (R) 702

*Jay Lipp 657

Harold Zawadski (D) 421

Domenic Paniccia (D) 427

Kevin Lennon (D) 558

Andrea Krollman 473

District 2

*Keith Varian (R) 688

*Kathryn Burshtein (R) 662

*Jeffrey Steele (R) 749

*Nathaniel Schindler (R) 653

*Peter Ambrose (R) 657

Jack Bloom (D) 412

Sherri Steeneck (D) 520

John Mitola (D) 586

John Lamb (D) 397

District 3

*Laura Devlin (R) 709

*Mary McCullough (R) 722

*Ed Bateson (R) 689

*Hank Ference (R) 669

*David Mackenzie (R) 691

Jocelyn Powning (D) 268

Mary Hogue (D) 319

Neil Lippman (D) 250

Bill Sapone (D) 258

Karen Sanger (D) 340

District 4

Amy Mezoff (R) 444

#Joseph Palmer (R) 456

Joseph Pagnozzi (R) 420

*Joseph DeMartino (R) 471

Erin French (R) 435

*Heather Dean (D) 517

*William Gerber (D) 529

*Cindy Waldron (D) 480

Patrick Jeanetti (D) 404

#Doug Jones (D) 446

District 5

#Carol Way (R) 378

*William Domeika (R) 381

Andrew Semmel (R) 358

*Ruth Smey (D) 400

Michael Flatto (D) 355

#Matthew Ambrose (D) 374

*Laurene O'Brien (D) 422

*Josh Garskof (D) 404

District 6

Jeffrey Evans, Sr. (R) 532

Wyatt Whiteman (R) 488

*Sheila Marmion (D) 619

*Julie Gottlieb (D) 644

*Allen Marks (D) 625

*Jay Wolk (D) 606

*Elizabeth Zezima (D) 600

District 7

Sol Briks (R) 388

Thomas Noonan (R) 447

Frank O'Reilly (R) 419

Adam Breiner (R) 417

Massimo D'Elia (R) 423

*Phil Pires (D) 565

*Eric Newman (D) 622

*Jennifer Hochberg (D) 589 (UNK) 27 (WFP) 45

*Kevin Hoffkins (D) 548 (UNK) 3 (WFP) 33

*Hal Schwartz (D) 565

District 8

*Jason Li (R) 544

*Kathryn Braun (R) 576

*Jeffrey Melaragno (R) 521

* Bryce Alexander Durrell (R) 570

*Thomas McCarthy (R) 597

Mitch Fuchs (D) 435

Pamela Jones (D) 475

Kevin Muthersbaugh (D) 473

Debra Sauer (D) 446

Taylor Brown (D) 412

District 9

*Pam Iacono (R) 634

*Carol Pontrelli (R) 582

*Laurie McArdle (R) 711

*Christopher Tymniak (R) 631

*Ellen Jacob (R) 599

Donna Karnal (D) 443

Steve Jacobs (D) 404

Mary Beth Lang (D) 380

Kathleen Griffin (D) 470

Kathryn Gussen (D) 415

District 10

*Brian Farnen (R) 506

*Raymond Neuberger (R) 499

*Bryan Cafferelli (R) 528

*Bruce Ryan (R) 508

*William Perugini (R) 512

Kenneth Lee (D) 468

Lee Hannum (D) 439

Karen Sussman (D) 460

Mary Brennan (D) 453

Karen Wackerman (D) 441