Shaker upsets Troy

Blue Bison knock off No. 2 seed from Big 10

Jack McCarthy snapped a 1-1 deadlock with just 2 minutes, 35 seconds left in the game to give visiting Shaker a 2-1 upset victory over Troy in a Class AA boys' soccer first-round matchup in the Section II Tournament on Thursday.

Shaker's Kevin Lennon put the Blue Bison on the scoreboard first in the 55th minute of play, sliding across the soggy field to tap in a cross from Adam Shamlian.

Greg Boland knotted the game for Troy later in the half, sending home a Brandon Wilson pass.

The Blue Bison, seeded sixth in the Suburban Council, advance to the quarterfinal round to play at 2 p.m. Monday at Bethlehem.

MORE CLASS AA

No. 8 seed Colonie overcame a 2-0 deficit in the first half and went on to nudge No. 7 Niskayuna 3-2 in a first-round game at Schenectady.

Tommy Osipitan, Yaw Agie and Tommy Greene tallied for the Garnet Raiders, who got five saves from Ernie Dupont.

Goals by Kyle Maiuccoru and Monil Patel gave the Silver Warriors their 2-0 lead.

Steve Russo scored three goals in the first half as Bethlehem, the No. 2 Suburban seed, whipped visiting Schenectady, the No. 6 Big 10 seed, in a first-round game.

The Eagles also got a pair of goals from Chris Willsey.

Saratoga Springs outshot La Salle 14-0 on the way to a 3-0 win to advance to the quarterfinals.

Morgan Smith, Tristan Frey and Noah Cadet scored for the Blue Streaks, who improved to 11-5-1.

CLASS A

Michael Rankin-Byrne took a 25-yard shot with 24 seconds remaining in the second overtime that nicked an Averill Park player and gave host Glens Falls a 2-1 win in an opening-round thriller.

The Indians (10-6-1) scored 24 seconds into the game on a goal by Matt Parsons to take a 1-0 lead.

The Warriors (1-16-0) tied the score in the second half on a goal by Ethen Edmonds.

Burnt Hills erupted for three goals in the second half and rallied for a 3-1 win over Gloversville in an opening round test.

The Spartans got goals from Kevin Pfeil, Tyler DeLuca and Bryce Kahler.

Burnt Hills will now play at top-seeded South Glens Falls at 7 p.m. in a quarterfinal round game.

CLASS B

Third-seed Schalmont got first-half goals from Tony Larned and Dylan Stuffolino and held on to down pesky Stillwater, the 14 seed, 2-0 in an opening round game at Schalmont.

The Sabres will host No. 6 Cohoes on Saturday.

CLASS CC

Galway rallied from a 3-1 halftime deficit with three goals in the second half to get past ninth-seeded and visiting Hoosic Valley, 4-3.

Alex Roulier scored three goals in the first half to put the Indians on top before the Golden Eagles rally, led by Josh Bailey's game-tying goal with 29 minutes remaining and capped by sophomore Cameron Smith's game winner with 18 minutes left to play.

Next up for Galway, a trip to Voorheesville to take on the top-seeded Blackbirds at 2 p.m. Saturday.

Maple Hill shutout Cambridge 3-0 in a first round contest.

Adam Fuller scored twice for the Wildcats, the fourth seed in the tournament. Cambridge entered the event as the fifth seed.

Dylan LaBadia's first-half goal gave Schoharie all the offense it would need in a 1-0 win at Schenectady Christian.